Weekend sports recap

Boys Basketball: Little Falls 79, Foley 58

Senior Matt Valentine and juniors Collin Eckman and Josh Wenzel each scored 17 points as the Flyers cruised to a 79-58 win over Foley, Friday.

Senior Grant Bell added a double-double with 13 points and 11 assists as the Flyers won their eighth game in a row.

Boys Basketball: Upsala 75, Eagle Valley 70

Christian Pekarek scored 23 points and Andy Nelson hit five three-point shots to finish with 19 to lead Upsala to a 75-70 win over Eagle Valley, Friday.

Avery Smieja also reached double figures with 14 points and grabbed nine rebounds, while Garrett Wolf posted a team-high 10 boards.

Upsala led 41-34 at halftime.

Boys Basketball: Pierz 74, Howard Lake-Waverly Winsted 65

Pierz won its second Central Minnesota Conference game in a row Friday, taking down Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 74-65.

The Lakers had won eight in a row before taking on the Pioneers.

Boys Basketball: Royalton 60, Browerville 56

Royalton stunned Browerville 60-56, Friday, handing the Tigers their first loss of the season.

Boys Basketball: LPGE 77, Swanville 39

Swanville lost 77-39 to unbeaten Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Friday.

The Thunder improved to 11-0 with the win.

Wrestling: Little Falls tri and Cambridge-Isanti Invite

Pierz won both of its matches at Friday’s tri in Little Falls, defeating Litchfield 40-27 and the Flyers 44-32.

Kolton Eischens, Evan Woitalla, Brad Meyer and Dustin Waytashek picked up falls for the Pioneers against Litchfield.

Pierz then built a 21-0 lead against Little Falls before falls by Alex Julich and Nathan Tomala sealed the dual.

Little Falls lost a close 34-32 match against Litchfield.

Logan Kapphahn and Dillon Kifer recorded falls for the Flyers, who held a 26-25 lead before the Dragons took two of the final three matches.

The Flyers then took fourth place at the Cambridge-Isanti Invite, Saturday.

Dillon Kifer won his weight class to pace Little Falls, while Justin Jenks, Axel Lange, Connor Scherping and Conor Swanson each placed second.

Gymnastics: Park Rapids Invite

Little Falls placed second out of five teams at Saturday’s Park Rapids Invite, finishing with 128.55 points, 4.05 behind champion Bemidji.

Rachelle LeBlanc used first-place finishes on vault, bars and floor to win the all-around with a score of 35.7.

Amanda Hanson placed sixth in the all-around with a score of 31.85, led by a third-place effort on floor (8.65).

Nordic Skiing: Mesabi East Invite

The Little Falls girls team took 15th out of 63 teams while the boys squad earned 38th out of 60 at Saturday’s Mesabi East Invite at Giants Ridge.

Maria Hauer placed 33rd in classic (20:03) and Chelsea Rutz placed 33rd in freestyle (18:00.5) to lead the Flyers.

Preston Zimny placed 37th in the freestyle (15:17.4) to lead the boys team, while Mathew Massmann finished with Little Falls’ top classic time in 19:22.9.

Individual recaps for each event and box scores will be available Tuesday

up arrow