Weekend sports recap

Wrestling: Pierz 37, Holdingford 21

In a potential preview of the Section 7A finals, the 10th-ranked Pierz wrestling team knocked off 11th-ranked Holdingford 37-21 Friday.

Seven of the 14 individual matches in the dual were decided by five points or less.

Kolton Eischens (4-0), Evan Woitalla (Fall 5:06), Chris Ortman (12-5) and Brandon Sullivan (7-2) earned consecutive wins to open the dual for Pierz, giving the Pioneers a 15-0 lead.

Trevor Scott (Fall 3:45), Jake Knettel (5-3) and Kyle Gerads (8-4) responded with wins to get the Huskers on the board and pull within three, but Pierz won five of the final seven matches to close the dual.

Ryley Smude and Travis Johnson recorded falls for Pierz, Nathan Tomala won with a 13-0 major decision and Brad Meyer and Nick Lochner earned decisions.

Holdingford’s top-ranked Mike Jarnot pinned his opponent and Mitch Messman won by a 5-3 decision.

106: Kolton Eischens (PZ) 4-0, (PZ, 3-0)
113: Evan Woitalla (PZ ) Fall 5:06, (PZ, 9-0)
120: Chris Ortman (PZ) 12-5, (PZ, 12-0)
126: Brandon Sullivan (PZ) 7-2, (PZ, 15-0)
132: Trevor Scott (HOLD) Fall 3:45, (PZ, 15-6)
138: Jake Knettel (HOLD) 5-3, (PZ, 15-9)
145: Kyle Gerads (HOLD) 8-4, (PZ, 15-12)
152: Brad Meyer (PZ) 4-3, (PZ, 18-12)
160: Mike Jarnot (HOLD) Fall 1:02, (TIE, 18-18)
170: Nathan Tomala (PZ) 13-0, (PZ, 22-18)
182: Nick Lochner (PZ) 4-0, (PZ, 25-18)
195: Mitch Messman (HOLD) 5-3, (PZ, 25-21)
220: Ryley Smude (PZ) Fall 4:32, (PZ, 31-21)
285: Travis Johnson (PZ) Fall 0:39, (PZ, 37-21)

 

Boys Basketball: Zimmerman 71, Little Falls 66

Seniors Tom Smith (23), Matt Valentine (18) and Grant Bell (12) reached double figures, but Zimmerman edged Little Falls 71-66 in Friday’s match-up of top Granite Ridge Conference teams.

Little Falls defeated Zimmerman 105-85 earlier in the season.

Valentine added nine rebounds and Bell had seven.

Juniors Collin Eckman and Spencer Lubbers netted five points, sophomore Troy Scott had two and junior Josh Wenzel added one.

 

Wrestling: Royalton-Upsala places fifth at Park Region-Prairie Conference tournament

Andy Poster and Mitch Lange earned championships for Royalton-Upsala at Saturday’s Park Region-Prairie Conference wrestling tournament.
Cory Wensmann advanced to the finals and placed second, Shawn Urbanski and Austin Hackett earned third, Matt Neu and Brad Kroll took fifth and Joe Jensen finished sixth.
The Royals finished fifth out of 10 teams.
Wrestling: Little Falls at Anoka Duals
The Flyers met up with three ranked teams at Saturday’s Anoka Duals, going 1-2.
Little Falls defeated AAA’s 12th-ranked Anoka (36-33), while falling against AAA’s second-ranked Hastings (58-13) and AA’s fifth-ranked New London-Spicer (36-27).
Seniors Frank Wilczek and Dillon Kifer each won all three of their matches for the Flyers on the day.
Boys Hockey: St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Little Falls 1
St. Cloud Cathedral defeated Little Falls 7-1 Saturday to snap the Flyers’ 13-game winning streak.
Senior Joey Hanowski scored Little Falls’ lone goal in the third period, assisted by Mike Anez.
Cathedral outshot the Flyers 39-14.
up arrow