Nordic Skiing: LF Nordic girls claim seventh section title in a row to qualify for state, Zimny also advances

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Little Falls girls Nordic ski team took home its seventh section championship in a row, Tuesday. Team members pictured with the section trophy are (from left): sophomore Kaitlin Geisenhof, juniors Mattia Hendrickson, Chelsea Rutz, Josie Lange and Chloe Houle, senior Ingrid Floersheim, sophomore Maria Hauer and eighth graders Amelia Kresha and Claire Gammon-Deering.

Seven years, seven section championships and now, a seventh straight trip to state.

It’s becoming routine for the Little Falls girls Nordic ski team, which handled the Section 8A field with relative ease, Tuesday, taking first place.

Senior Preston Zimny also qualified for state on the boys side, placing eighth individually in 24:19.

 

Girls race

Sophomore Maria Hauer served as the catalyst for the Flyers girls, winning the individual title in 27:00.

Junior Chelsea Rutz (27:40), sophomore Kaitlin Geisenhof (28:04) and junior Mattia Hendrickson (28:06) followed in succession, seizing the fifth through seventh spots.

Juniors Josie Lange (29:31) and Chloe Houle (32:09) and senior Ingrid Floersheim (33:01) filled out the section championship-winning line-up.

 

Boys race

Zimny led the Flyers to fourth place in the 11-team field.

Senior Nathan Almen was the next finisher for Little Falls, placing 16th in 25:30.

Also placing for the Flyers were sophomore Mathew Massmann (26:00) and junior Brian McNamara (26:23).

Sophomore John Gottwalt (26:53), junior Isaiah Korver (27:21) and eighth grader Gunnar Kleinschmidt (27:50) also competed for Little Falls.

Seniors on this year’s boys team included Zimny and Almen.

The state meet is Thursday, Feb. 16, at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

 

Section 8A meet

Girls team—1. Little Falls, 385; 2. St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell, 365; 3. Brainerd, 329; 4. Mora, 326; 5. Bemidji, 310; 6. Trek North, 307; 7. Detroit Lakes, 298; 8. Alexandria, 275; 9. St. Cloud Apollo, 250; 10. St. Cloud Tech, 216; 11. Ottertail, 254.

Little Falls—1. Maria Hauer, 27:00, 5. Chelsea Rutz, 27:40; 6. Kaitlin Geisenhof, 28:04, 7. Mattia Hendrickson, 28:06; 13. Josie Lange, 29:31; 31. Chloe Houle, 32:09; 40. Ingrid Floersheim, 33:01.

Boys team—1. Brainerd, 378; 2. Bemidji, 366; 3. St. Cloud Tech, 343; 4. Little Falls, 334; 5. Detroit Lakes, 332; 6. Mora, 294; 7. St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell, 264; 8. Trek North, 262; 9. Alexandria, 246; 10. St. Cloud Apollo, 206; 11. Ottertail, 187.

Little Falls—8. Preston Zimny, 24:19; 16. Nathan Almen, 25:30; 20. Mathew Massmann, 26:00; 26. Brian McNamara, 26:23; 29. John Gottwalt, 26:53; 34. Isaiah Korver, 27:21; 39. Gunnar Kleinschmidt, 27:50.

up arrow