Track and Field: Pierz boys, Holdingford girls open seasons with indoor wins

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Pierz sophomore Tyler Millner (left) takes the hand-off from senior Michael Marshik in the 4x100-meter relay Friday. The Pioneers won the event in 49.02.

View more photos from Friday’s meet in The Record’s online gallery

The Pierz boys and Holdingford girls track and field teams established themselves as early Central Minnesota Conference (CMC) favorites, March 23.

The Huskers boys and Pioneers girls were right there with them, as the two schools opened their seasons at the CMC indoor meet.

Led by senior Michael Marshik and sophomore Tyler Millner with a pair of individual wins, Pierz took first in the boys competition, followed by Holdingford in second.

The Huskers girls swept the entire slate of middle distance and distance races to roll to first, while senior Cassie Stangl and sophomore Bridget Bednar notched field wins to lead the Pioneers to third.

 

Boys results

Millner won the 55-meter dash (7.3) and 200 (24.4) and Marshik took first in the long jump (19-feet, 2-inches) and the triple jump (40-feet, 0.5-inches).

Also earning first for Pierz were the 4×100 relay team of seniors Dustin Waytashek and Devaunte Stumpf, Marshik and Millner (49.02) and the 4×200 team of Waytashek, junior Jess Kasper and seniors Tyler Kieffer and Ben Huffman (1:44.3).

Placing second were freshman Kyle Becker in the 3,200 (11:26), senior Devaunte Stumpf in the high jump (5-feet, 8-inches) and Millner in the long jump (18-feet, 6-inches).

Pierz sophomore Bridget Bednar glides over the hurdle in the 55-meter hurdles during Friday's CMC indoor meet. Bednar placed fourth in the event in 10.78 seconds.

Picking up third place were Marshik in the 200 (25.4), senior Alex Julich in the 800 (2:23.73), senior Caleb Janson in the high jump (5-feet, 6-inches) and Waytashek in the shot put (38-feet, 11.5-inches).

Junior Kyle Kolstad claimed first in the pole vault (10-feet) and freshman Abe Skwira won the 3,200 (11:22) to pace Holdingford.

 

Girls results

Eighth grader Alli Ruprecht and sophomore Megan Auger were triple winners to lead the Huskers to a runaway victory.

Ruprecht earned individual wins in the 800 (2:38.43) and 1,600 (5:46.6) and Auger took first in the 400 (1:07.24).

Sophomore Abby Mokhtary won the 3,200 (12:52.8) to complete the sweep of individual distance events, while the 4×400 team of seventh grader Jo Merten, junior Kaitlin Preusser, Ruprecht and freshman Amanda Grebinoski (4:36.3) and the 4×800 team of Merten, Mokhtary, Preusser and Auger (10:48.5) also won.

Senior Chelsea Gerads added a first-place effort in the shot put (34-feet, 2-inches).

Stangl had the top mark in the pole vault (7-feet) and Bednar won the high jump (4-feet, 8-inches).

Pierz senior Dustin Waytashek launches the shot put at Friday's CMC indoor meet. Waytashek placed third with a distance of 38-feet, 11.5-inches.

Finishing as runners-up were the 4×100 relay team of senior Cassie Stangl, freshman Raychel Virnig, senior Anya Dahmen and Bednar (57.99) and junior Alyssa Boser in the 55 hurdles (10.5); placing third were senior Tracy Wimmer in the 800 (2:45.5), freshman Maggie Gruber in the 1,600 (6:08.0), senior Mariah Hoheisel in the 3,200 (13:40.0), the 4×400 team of Boser, senior Abby Cyr, freshman Macy Hennen and Wimmer (4:47.6) and the 4×800 team of Cyr, junior Megan Hoheisel, Hennen and Wimmer (11:14.0).

 

Boys results

Team—1. Pierz, 123; 2. Holdingford, 103.5; 3. EV-Watkins/Kimball, 102; 4. Maple Lake, 97; 5. Rockford, 91; 6. Howard Lake-Wavery-Winsted, 49.5; 7. St. John’s Prep, 21.

55 meter—1. Tyler Millner (Pierz), 7.3; 4. Zachary Juaire (Holdingford), 7.53; 5. Matt Messman (H), 7.63.

200—1. Millner, 24.4; 3. Michael Marshik (P), 25.4; 6. Kyle Kolstad (H), 26.24.

400—3. Juaire, 57.88.

800—2. Brody Davidson (H), 2:16.83; 3. Alex Julich (P), 2:23.73; 4. Nathan Tomala (P), 2:26.1; 5. Nick Hiltner (H), 2:28.01.

1600—4. Andrew Zachman (H), 5:22; 6. Ryan Hartung (H), 5:31.

3200—1. Abe Skwira (H), 11:22; 2. Kyle Becker, 11:26.

55 hurdles—6. Grant Bullert (H), 11.06.

4×100 relay—1. Pierz, 49.02; 2. Holdingford, 50.55.

4×200 relay—1. Pierz, 1:44.3; 4. Holdingford, 1:48.98.

4×400 relay—4. Pierz, 3:56.0; 5. Holdingford, 4:00.7.

4×800 relay—2. Holdingford, 9:34.9; 4. Pierz, 9:57.4.

High jump—2. Devaunte Stumpf (P), 5-8; 3. Caleb Janson (P), 5-6; 5. Bullert, 5-4.

Pierz freshman Raychel Virnig, left, takes off as senior Cassie Stangl approaches for the hand-off during the 4x100-meter relay.

Long jump—1. Michael Marshik (P), 19-2; 2. Millner, 18-6; 5. Bullert, 17-1.

Triple jump—1. Marshik (P), 40-0.5; 6. Bullert, 36-2.

Shot put—3. Dustin Waytashek (P), 38-11.5.

Pole vault—1. Kolstad (H), 10-0.

 

Girls results

Team—1. Holdingford, 158.5; 2. Maple Lake, 113.5; 3. Pierz, 109; 4. EV-Watkins/Kimball, 85.5; 5. Rockford, 64; 6. St. John’s Prep, 34; 7. Howard Lake-WW, 32.5.

55 meter—3. Amanda Grebinoski (Holdingford), 8.68; 4. Cassie Stangl (Pierz), 8.78.

200—3. Rachael Preusser (H), 30.08; 4. Macy Hennen (P), 30.78; 6. Stangl, 30.93.

400—1. Megan Auger (H), 1:07.24; 3. Summer Storm (H), 1:10.0; 5. Sunni Ebnet, 1:13.44.

800—1. Alli Ruprecht (H), 2:38.43; 2. Kaitlin Preusser (H), 2:42.6; 3. Tracy Wimmer (P), 2:45.5; 4. Abby Cyr (H), 2:49.65; 6. Maggie Gruber (P), 2:52.82.

1600—1. Ruprecht (H), 5:46.6; 3. Gruber, 6:08.0.

3200—1. Abby Mokhtary (H), 12:52.8; 3. Mariah Hoheisel, 13:40.0; 4. Angel Rick (H), 13:45.0.

55 hurdles—2. Alyssa Boser (P), 10.5; 4. Bridget Bednar (P), 10.78; 6. Storm, 11.25.

Pierz freshman Kyle Becker arches his way over the bar in the high jump, Friday.

4×100 relay—2. Pierz, 57.99; 3. Holdingford, 58.29.

4×200 relay—4. Holdingford, 2:03.54; 5. Pierz, 2:04.5.

4×400 relay—1. Holdingford, 4:36.3; 3. Pierz, 4:47.6.

4×800 relay—1. Holdingford, 10:48.5; 3. Pierz, 11:14.0.

High jump—1. Bednar, 4-8; 4. Kara Fiedler (H), 4-4.

Long jump—3. Ebnet, 14-1; 5. Fiedler, 13-3.5.

Triple jump—4. Tarynn Kasper (P), 27-1.

Shot put—1. Chelsea Gerads (H), 34-2; 2. Katie Posch (H), 30-7; 6. Lindsay Monson (P), 29-6.

Pole vault—1. Stangl, 7-0; 2. McKinzie Dockendorf (H), 6-6; 3. Mariya Pierskalla (H), 5-6.

up arrow