Track and Field: Little Falls boys run away with GRC indoor, girls place fourth

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

View more photos from Saturday’s meet in The Record’s online gallery

Little Falls senior Derek Toso soars through the air during the triple jump at Saturday’s Granite Ridge Conference indoor meet. Toso placed fifth in the event and also had a first- and second-place finish during the meet.

Utilizing a pair of individual wins on the track and in the field, the Little Falls boys track and field team dominated Saturday’s Granite Ridge Conference (GRC) indoor meet at Foley.

Sophomore Rachelle LeBlanc led the girls team to fourth place by winning the pole vault with a height of 10 feet.

 

Boys results

Leading the boys squad with first-place efforts were senior Derek Toso in the 400-meter dash (54.9 seconds), junior Garrett Horejsi in the 55 hurdles (8.5), junior Travis Spillum in the triple jump (38-feet, 1.75-inches) and sophomore Dan Mushel in the long jump (17-feet, 8-inches).

Toso added a second-place finish in the 200 (24.16) and Spillum was the runner-up in the long jump (17-feet, 7.75-inches).

Three Flyers secured top-four spots in the pole vault, including junior Jordan Petrone (11-feet, 6-inches), Mushel (11-feet) and junior Cory Lundgren (11-feet).

Also placing in the top four were junior Isaiah Korver in second in the high jump (5-feet, 10-inches); sophomore Trysten Ross in third in the shot put (42-feet, 5-inches); the third-place 4×200 relay team of junior Jared Rickert, Toso, senior Ryan Ahrens and junior Eric Kiley (1:46.3); sophomore Mathew Massmann in fourth in the 800 (2:16.51); sophomore Tim Infinger in fourth in the 200 (24.77); the fourth-place 4×800 team of sophomore Cameron Smith, Korver, junior Robert Reller and Massmann (9:29.58) and the fourth-place 4×400 team of junior Austin Bjorge, Horejsi, Petrone and Rickert (3:52.31).

 

Little Falls freshman Heidi Moe turns the corner during the 800-meter run at Saturday’s Granite Ridge Conference indoor meet. Moe placed fourth in the race in 2:40.24.

Girls results

The 4×800 relay team of junior Mattia Hendrickson, freshman Heidi Moe and sophomores Laura Moe and Maria Hauer was the next best finisher for the Flyers, earning second in 10:28.28, while sophomore Vanessa Meschke came in third in the  400 (1:08.64).

Placing fourth were Heidi Moe in the 800 (2:40.24) and juniors Emily Stark in the 55 (7.96) and Amber Hines in the shot put (33-feet, 7-inches).

Little Falls opens its outdoor schedule with a home meet against Foley and St. Cloud Cathedral, Tuesday, April 10.

 

GRC indoor meet boys results

Team—1. Little Falls, 131.5; 2. Foley, 100; 3. Mora, 83.5; T4. Zimmerman, 58.5; T4. Albany, 58.5; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral, 42; 7. Princeton, 37; 8. Milaca, 33.

200—2. Toso, 24.16; 4. Tim Infinger, 24.77.

400—1. Derek Toso, 54.9.

800—4. Mathew Massmann, 2:16.51.

55 hurdles—1. Garrett Horejsi, 8.5.

4×200 relay—3. Little Falls, 1:46.3.

4×400 relay—4. Little Falls, 3:52.31.

4×800 relay—4. Little Falls, 9:29.58.

Little Falls junior Travis Spillum maneuvers over the bar in the high jump during Saturday’s Granite Ridge Conference indoor meet. Spillum placed fifth in the event with a height of 5-feet, 6-inches.

High jump—2. Isaiah Korver, 5-10.

Long jump—1. Dan Mushel, 17-8; 2. Travis Spillum, 17-7.5.

Triple jump—1. Travis Spillum, 38-1.75.

Shot put—3. Trysten Ross, 42-5.

Pole vault—2. Jordan Petrone, 11-6; 3. Mushel, 11-0; 4. Cory Lundgren, 11-0.

 

GRC indoor meet girls results

Team—1. Zimmerman, 87.5; 2. Princeton, 87; 3. Mora, 69; 4. Little Falls, 67; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral, 66.5; 6. Foley, 64; 7. Milaca, 62; 8. Albany, 36.

55 meter—4. Emily Stark, 7.96; 5. Amber Hines, 8.05.

400—3. Vanessa Meschke, 1:08.64.

800—4. Heidi Moe, 2:40.24; 5. Laura Moe, 2:41.17.

1600—5. Maria Hauer, 5:45.05; 6. Mattia Hendrickson, 5:46.86.

Little Falls sophomore Maria Hauer, left, and junior Mattia Hendrickson run near the front of the pack during the opening lap of the 1,600-meter run. Hauer placed fourth in 5:45.05, with Hendrickson right behind her in 5:46.86.

4×800 relay—2. Little Falls, 10:28.28.

Shot put—4. Hines, 33-7.

Pole vault—1. Rachelle LeBlanc, 10-0.

up arrow