Track and Field: Pierz girls earn second, boys take third at Pioneer Invite

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Royalton senior Megan Wiener sails through the air during the triple jump at Thursday’s Pioneer Invite. Wiener won the event with a leap of 32-feet, 6-inches.

Leading the Pierz girls team at Thursday’s Pioneer Invite with runner-up finishes were juniors Alyssa Boser in the 100 hurdles (18.36) and Megan Hoheisel in the 3,200 (13:32.29), sophomore Bridget Bednar in the high jump (4-feet, 10-inches) and the 4×100 relay team (56.05).

Boser added a third-place throw in the shot put of 31-feet, 1-inch, Bednar took third in the 100 hurdles (18.74) and freshman Maggie Gruber was third in the 1,600 (6:02.86).

Senior Michael Marshik was a double-winner to lead the Pioneers boys, taking first in the triple jump (39-feet, 7-inches) and the long jump (19-feet, 9.5-inches).

Also finishing atop their events were senior Caleb Janson in the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches) and sophomore Tyler Millner in the 300 hurdles (43.72).

Millner added a runner-up finish in the 100 (11.87) and took third in the 200 (24.14).

Also placing third individually were senior Preston Weber in the long jump (19-feet, 1-inch) and senior Dustin Waytashek in the shot put (39-feet, 4-inches).

The Pierz boys finished second in the 4×100 (47.99) and 4×200 (1:38.67) relays.

Senior Megan Wiener again led the Royals girls, winning the long jump (16-feet, 5-inches) and the triple jump (32-feet, 6-inches) and placing second in the 100 (13.77).

Freshman Abby Duevel provided big points in the sprints with three top-four finishes, including a first-place performance in the 400 (1:04.58).

The boys 1,600-meter run was a two-person race at Thursday’s Pioneer Invite, with Foley junior Charlie Lawrence, left, narrowly edging Royalton senior Daniel Borash. At Tuesday’s Holdingford Earlybird, Borash set the Royalton school record in the 3,200 with a time of 9:58.

Senior Daniel Borash was a close second in a fast-paced 1,600 boys race in 4:31.68.

Freshman Zach Carlson took second in the 3,200 (10:28), followed closely by freshman Tremayne Collins in third (10:42.54).

The Holdingford girls were paced by the duo of seniors Chelsea Gerads and Katie Posch, who swept the throwing events.

Gerads took first in the shot put (34-feet, 10-inches), with Posch taking fourth (30-feet, 10-inches).

Posch took the discus (104-feet, 5-inches), with Gerads next in second with a toss of 103-feet, 2-inches.

Eighth grader Summer Storm added a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles (52.86).

For the Huskers boys, sophomore Brody Davidson was the top finisher with a second-place finish in the 800 (2:06.77).

Junior Kyle Kolstad took third in the pole vault (11-feet), as did Holdingford’s 4×400 (3:47.35) and 4×800 (9:16.32) relays.

 

Pioneer Invite boys results

Team—1. Foley, 147; 2. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball, 120; 3. Pierz, 115; 4. Albany, 93; 5. Crosby-Ironton, 69; 6. Holdingford, 54; 7. Milaca, 47; 8. Royalton, 35.

100 meter—2. Tyler Millner (Pierz), 11.87; 6. Preston Weber (Pierz), 12.42.

200—3. Millner, 24.14.

400—6. Nick Lampert (Holdingford), 54.9.

800—2. Brody Davidson (Holdingford), 2:06.77.

1600—2. Daniel Borash (Royalton), 4:31.68; 4. Kyle Becker (Pierz), 4:59.26.

3200—2. Zach Carlson (Royalton), 10:28.17; 3. Tremayne Collins (Royalton), 10:42.54; 4. Becker, 11:06.12.

110 hurdles—5. Grant Bullert (Holdingford), 18.64; 6. Curtis Makela (Royalton), 18.95.

300 hurdles—1. Millner, 43.72; 6. Makela, 48.24.

4×100 relay—2. Pierz, 47.99; 4. Holdingford, 48.85.

4×200 relay—2. Pierz, 1:38.67.

4×400 relay—3. Holdingford, 3:47.35; 4. Pierz, 3:48.02; 7. Royalton, 4:08.36.

4×800 relay—3. Holdingford, 9:16.32; 4. Royalton, 9:27.77; 5. Pierz, 9:34.64.

High jump—1. Caleb Janson, 6-2; 6. Jess Kasper, 5-3.

Long jump—1. Michael Marshik (P), 19-9.5; 3. Weber, 19-1; 4. Cody Schwinghammer (Holdingford), 18-9; 5. Millner, 18-8; 6. Bullert, 17-5.75.

Triple jump—1. Marshik, 39-7; 5. Weber, 37-1.75; 7. Bullert, 36-7.5.

Shot put—3. Dustin Waytashek (Pierz), 39-4; 7. Matt Messman, 38-10.

Discus—7. Tony Gadacz (Royalton), 104-3.

Pole vault—3. Kyle Kolstad (Holdingford) 11-0; 9. Tyler Kieffer (Pierz) 8-0.

 

Pioneer Invite girls results

Team—1. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball, 113.5; 2. Pierz, 109; 3. Albany, 97; 4. Milaca, 93; 5. Foley, 88.5; 6. Royalton, 69.5; 7. Holdingford, 56.5; 8. Crosby-Ironton, 44.

100 meter—2. Megan Wiener (Royalton), 13.77; 4. Abby Duevel (Royalton), 14.17; 5. McKinzie Schulte (Holdingford), 14.25.

200—3. Duevel, 28.41.

400—1. Duevel, 1:04.58; 6. Gabriella Kroska (Pierz), 1:10.45.

800—6. Tracy Wimmer (Pierz), 2:40.36; 7. Dana Hennen (Pierz), 2:46.87.

1600—3. Maggie Gruber (Pierz), 6:02.86; 6. Megan Hoheisel (Pierz), 6:11.4.

3200—2. Megan Hoheisel, 13:32.29; 4. Langer, 13:45.2; 5. Mariah Hoheisel (Pierz), 13:53.8.

100 hurdles—2. Alyssa Boser (Pierz), 18.36; 3. Bridget Bednar (Pierz), 18.74.

300 hurdles—2. Summer Storm (Holdingford), 52.86; 4. Boser, 54.32.

4×100 relay—2. Pierz, 56.05; 4. Holdingford, 57.58.

4×200 relay—4. Pierz, 2:01.96; 5. Holdingford, 2:02.03.

4×400 relay—3. Pierz, 4:39.53; 5. Holdingford, 4:45.72; 6. Royalton, 4:55.24.

4×800 relay—3. Holdingford, 9:16.32; 4. Royalton, 9:27.77; 5. Pierz, 9:34.64.

High jump—2. Bednar, 4-10; 3. Wiener, 4-8; 7. Bridget Tschida, Royalton, 4-3.

Long jump—1. Wiener, 16-5; 7. Kroska, 14-2.75.

Triple jump—1. Wiener, 32-6; 8; Bailey Boser (Pierz), 28-7.5.

Shot put—1. Chelsea Gerads (Holdingford) 34-10; 3. Alyssa Boser, 31-1; 4. Katie Posch (Holdingford), 30-10; 6. Raychel Virnig, 29-9; 8. Katie Schmitt (Royalton), 27-9.

Discus—1. Posch, 104-5; 2. Gerads, 103-2; 3. Schmitt, 99-9; 7. Olivia Zajac (Pierz), 82-2.

Pole vault—5. Cassie Stangl (Pierz), 8-0.

up arrow