Track and Field: Royalton girls win six events, boys take five at Onamia

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Royalton boys 4×800-meter relay team started off Tuesday’s track and field meet at Onamia in exciting fashion, nearly breaking the school record.

The group of freshman Zach Carlson, senior Curtis Makela, freshman Tremayne Collins and senior Daniel Borash settled for simply placing first, winning in 9:06.

Makela went on to win the very next event, taking the 110 hurdles in 18.18, while also placing third in the 300 hurdles (48.5) and fourth in the triple jump (33-feet, 7-inches).

Carlson topped the field in the 1,600 in 4:58, followed by eighth grader Ben Borash in third (5:16) and junior Stephen Strusz in fourth (5:21).

Daniel Borash added a first-place finish in the 800 (2:10) and Collins turned in a personal best of 10:38 to take the 3,200.

Senior Juan Castro placed second in the 100 (12.0) and fourth in the 200 (25.9), junior Andrew Kroll earned third in the shot put (33-feet, 11-inches) and sophomore Tony Gadacz took fourth in the discus (99-feet).

On the girls side, senior Megan Wiener swept the top spot in all four events she competed in, including the 100 (13.21), 200 (27.9), long jump (14-feet, 7.75-inches) and triple jump (30-feet, 11-inches).

Senior Katie Schmitt and freshman Abby Duevel also had big days with multiple top finishes.

Schmitt won the discus (93-feet, 9-inches) and took second in the shot put (27-feet, 6-inches), while Duevel won the 400 (65.5), took second in the 200 (28.5) and third in the 100 (14.1).

Senior Bridget Tschida came in second in the high jump (4-feet, 4-inches) and fourth in the shot put (23-feet, 6-inches).

Sophomore Lulu Martinez knocked 10 seconds off of her personal best in the 1,600 to place third in 6:21 and eighth grader Madi Rudolph placed third in the 300 hurdles (54.4).


 

Onamia meet boys results

100 meter—2. Juan Castro, 12.0.

200—4. Castro, 25.9.

800—1. Daniel Borash, 2:10.

1600—1. Zach Carlson, 4:58; 3. Ben Borash, 5:16; 4. Stephen Strusz, 5:21.

3200—1. Tremayne Collins, 10:38.

110 hurdles—1. Curtis Makela, 18.18.

300 hurdles—3. Makela, 48.5.

4×800 relay—1. Royalton, 9:06.

Triple jump—4. Makela, 33-7.

Shot put—3. Andrew Kroll, 33-11.

Discus—4. Tony Gadacz, 99-0.

 

Onamia meet girls results

100 meter—1. Megan Wiener, 13.21; 3. Abby Duevel, 14.1.

200—1. Wiener, 27.9; 2. Duevel, 28.5.

400—1. Duevel, 65.5.

1600—3. Lulu Martinez, 6:21.

300 hurdles—3. Madi Rudolph, 54.4.

High jump—2. Bridget Tschida, 4-4.

Long jump—1. Wiener, 14-7.75.

Triple jump—1. Wiener, 30-11.

Shot put—2. Katie Schmitt, 27-6; 4. Tschida, 23-6.

Discus—1. Schmitt, 93-9.

up arrow