Track and Field: Pennington, Toso win three events as Little Falls dominates field at Albany

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Little Falls ran away with first place in the boys competition at Friday’s Albany track and field meet, while Holdingford eked its way to the top spot in the girls standings.

Leading the way for Holdingford were four event winners, including senior Chelsea Gerads in the shot put (33-feet, 7.5-inches), freshman Emily Wolter in the 3,200 (12:04.3) and eighth graders Alli Ruprecht in the 1,600 (5:33.85) and Summer Storm in the 300 hurdles (53.28).

The Little Falls girls earned third, led by a pair of wins in the field by Amber Hines in the discus (112-feet, 6-inches) and Rachelle LeBlanc in pole vault (10-feet, 6-inches) and the 4×100 team of juniors Trista Saulter, Danielle Schelonka, Hines and Emily Stark (53.93) and 4×200 relay team of Saulter, juniors Noelle Kurowski and Kallie Baumgartner and LeBlanc (1:56.19).

Finishing second for the Flyers were freshman Hailey Claseman in the 100 hurdles (19.12), junior Mattia Hendrickson in the 3,200 (12:06.95) and Hines in the shot put (32-feet, 11-inches); and placing third were Stark in the 100 (13.81), freshman Heidi Moe in the 1,600 (5:48.74), the 4×800 relay team of Hendrickson, sophomore Laura Moe, Heidi Moe and sophomore Maria Hauer (10:40.91) and the 4×400 relay team of Kurowski, Laura Moe, Heidi Moe and sophomore Vanessa Meschke.

Junior Makenna Peterson won the 200 (28.14) and Amanda Rieffer earned first in the high jump (4-feet, 6.5-inches) to pace Upsala-Swanville Area (USA) to seventh.

Freshman Stephanie Koetter was the runner-up in the long jump (14-feet, 8.5-inches) and placing third for USA were Rieffer in the triple jump (28-feet, 3.5-inches), freshmen Danica Cheney in the 300 hurdles (55.0), Brooke Westrich in the 200 (29.22) and Danica Hanson in the high jump (4-feet, 6-inches) and the 4×200 relay team of Westrich, Cheney, senior Dawn Evoniuk and Peterson (1:57.97).

On the boys side, Little Falls won seven events to cruise to the team title, led by senior triple winners Luke Pennington and Derek Toso.

Pennington took first in the 110 hurdles (15.74), 300 hurdles (41.73) and Toso captured the 100 (11.63) and 400 (52.53), with both taking part in the first-place 4×400 relay team that included junior Jordan Petrone and sophomore Tim Infinger (3:36.13).

Infinger also took first place in the 200 (23.55) and senior Preston Zimny cruised past the field in the 3,200 (9:54.57).

Adding second-place performances for the Flyers were juniors Garrett Horejsi in the 110 hurdles (17.5), Robert Reller in the high jump (5-feet, 6-inches) and Jared Rickert in the 200 (24.28), sophomores Dan Mushel in the pole vault (11-feet, 6-inches) and Trysten Ross in the discus (130-feet, 2-inches) and shot put (41-feet, 6-inches), Toso in the long jump (18-feet, 11-inches), the 4×800 relay team of Zimny, sophomore Cameron Smith, junior Alex Kresha and Reller (9:00.06) and the 4×100 relay team of Infinger, junior Eric Kiley, sophomore Blake Toso and Rickert (46.94).

Placing third for Little Falls were Rickert in the 100 (12.16), junior Seth Wester in the discus (128-feet, 3-inches) and shot put (39-feet, 4-inches) and the 4×200 relay team of juniors Kyle Gapinski, Austin Bjorge and Nathan Adamietz and Blake Toso (1:45.09).

Holdingford was guided by second-place showings from freshman Grant Bullert in the triple jump (36-feet, 7.5-inches) and the 4×200 relay team (1:39.72).

Junior Milo Koubsky was the top performer for USA with a third-place leap in the long jump (18-feet, 6-inches).

up arrow