Track and Field: Pierz boys sweep top three spots in long jump to earn third at Holdingford

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Pierz boys team swept the top three spots in the long jump and won three other events to claim third place at the Blascziek Invite in Holdingford, Friday.

Sophomore Tyler Millner posted the top mark for the Pioneers in the long jump with a leap of 19-feet, 7-inches, followed closely by seniors Michael Marshik (18-feet, 11.5-inches) and Preston Weber (18-feet, 10-inches).

Also taking first for Pierz were senior Caleb Janson in the high jump (5-feet, 10-inches), freshman Kyle Becker in the 1,600-meter run (4:53.19) and the 4×200 relay team of seniors Ben Huffman, Janson, Dustin Waytashek and Marshik (1:39.04).

Millner added a second-place finish in the 100 (11.78); taking third for Pierz were Millner in the 300 hurdles (44.61), Becker in the 3,200 (10:58.76), Marshik in the triple jump (39-feet, 1.5-inches), the 4×100 relay team of Weber, Huffman, Waytashek and Marshik (48.44) and the 4×400 relay team of Ben Huffman, Janson, sophomore Nate Huffman and senior Alex Julich (3:46.27).

Holdingford was led to a fifth-place finish by sophomore Brody Davidson, who crossed the line first in the 800 in 2:09.44.

The Huskers had three runners-up, including junior Kyle Kolstad in the pole vault (11-feet, 6-inches) and freshmen Abe Skwira in the 3,200 (10:31.79) and Grant Bullert in the high jump (5-feet, 4-inches).

Earning third for Holdingford were senior Nick Lampert in the 400 (55.47), Skwira in the 1,600 (4:57.84), the 4×200 relay team of freshmen Matt Messman and Logan Smith, Lampert and Davidson (1:39.96) and the 4×800 relay team of eighth grader Marcus Rick, junior Ryan Hartung, freshman Jacob Thell and sophomore Zach Juaire (9:35.14).

In the girls competition, senior Chelsea Gerads posted the top mark in the shot put (34-feet, 5-inches) and discus (101-feet, 10-inches), eighth grader Alli Ruprecht won the 3,200 (12:01.86) and the 4×800 relay team of seventh grader Jo Merten, junior Kaitlin Preusser, Ruprecht and seventh grader Angel Rick sailed to a win in 10:46.81 to lead Holdingford to fourth place.

The Huskers also had six runner-up performances, including senior Katie Posch in the discus (96-feet, 2-inches), sophomore Megan Auger in the 400 (1:04.87), freshman Emily Wolter in the 800 (2:32.01) and the 1,600 (5:42.71), eighth grader McKenzie Schulte in the 100 (14.01) and the 4×400 relay team of Merten, freshman Amanda Grebinoski, Wolter and eighth grader Summer Storm (4:31.91).

Adding third-place finishes for Holdingford were Posch in the shot put (32-feet), Storm in the 300 hurdles (52.1) and the 4×100 relay team of Grebinoski, seventh grader Kailee Heinen, Schulte and junior Kara Fiedler (55.99).

Pierz senior Cassie Stangl dominated the field in the pole vault, clearing nine feet to win the event and lead the Pioneers to fifth place.

Junior Alyssa Boser took second in the shot put (32-feet), as did sophomore Bridget Bednar in the high jump (5-feet) and the 4×800 relay team of junior Megan Hoheisel, freshmen Arre Langer and Dana Hennen and senior Mariah Hoheisel (11:20.77).

Placing third for Pierz were senior Tracy Wimmer in the 1,600 (5:50.22), Boser in the 100 hurdles (18.24) and the 4×200 relay team of Stangl, freshman Macy Hennen, sophomore Gabriella Kroska and eighth grader Jennifer Brill (2:00.63).

Both teams compete at Pillager, Thursday.

up arrow