Track and Field: Hines, Toso lead Little Falls at Central Minnesota Mega Meet

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Little Falls junior Noelle Kurowski, left, takes the handoff from junior Trista Saulter during the 4x200-meter relay at Saturday's Central Minnesota Mega Meet. The Flyers took 12th in the event in 1:53.57.

To view more photos from Saturday’s action, check out The Record’s online gallery

Junior Amber Hines won the discus and senior Derek Toso took second in two events to lead the Little Falls girls and boys track and field teams at Saturday’s Central Minnesota Mega Meet in Sauk Rapids.

Hines entered the finals of the discus as the eighth seed, throwing a distance of 94-feet, 3-inches in the preliminaries.

But she went on to obliterate that mark in the finals, in the process leaping over the seven finalists in front of her to take the event with a throw of 124-feet, 2-inches to lead the Flyers girls to 12th place.

Hines also added a sixth-place finish in the shot put with a distance of 33-feet, 9-inches.

Little Falls also received points from the sixth-place 4×800-meter relay team of junior Mattia Hendrickson, freshman Heidi Moe, senior Ingrid Floersheim and sophomore Maria Hauer (10:24.99) and Hendrickson in seventh in the 3,200 (12:02.97).

In the boys competition, Toso took second in the 100 (11.36) and as part of the 4×400 relay team that also included junior Garrett Horejsi, senior Luke Pennington and Tim Infinger (3:35.91), leading Little Falls to seventh.

Toso also finished fourth in the 400 (51.55) and Pennington earned fourth in the 300 hurdles (41.37).

Little Falls junior Nathan Adamietz springs over the bar during the pole vault at Saturday's Central Minnesota Mega Meet. Adamietz finished at 11-feet to place 10th.

Also placing in the top eight for the Flyers were junior Isaiah Korver in fifth in the triple jump (5-feet, 10-inches); junior Seth Wester in sixth in the discus (135-feet, 1-inch); Pennington in seventh in the 110 hurdles (16.2) and senior Preston Zimny in seventh in the 1,600 (4:39.95).

Little Falls competes at its true team section meet at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday.

 

Central Minnesota Mega Meet girls results

Team—1. Sartell-St. Stephen, 104; 2. Blaine, 89; 3. Coon Rapids, 83.5; 4. Monticello, 81; 5. Centennial, 58; 6. Rocori, 41; 7. St. Cloud Tech, 37; 8. Foley, 30; 9. Litchfield, 24; 10. St. Cloud Christian, 21; 11. Albany, 18.5; T12. Little Falls, 18; T12. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 18; 14. St. Cloud Cathedral, 15. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 14; 16. St. Cloud Apollo, 11.

3,200 meter—7. Mattia Hendrickson, 12:02.97.

4×400 relay—9. Little Falls, 4:31.29.

4×800 relay—6. Little Falls, 10:24.99.

Shot put—6. Amber Hines, 33-9.

Discus—1. Hines, 124-2.

 

Senior Preston Zimny competes during the 1,600-meter run at Saturday's Central Minnesota Mega Meet. Zimny took seventh in the fast field in 4:39.95.

Central Minnesota Mega Meet boys results

Team—1. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 138.5; 2. Sartell-St. Stephen, 87.5; 3. Centennial, 83; 4. Foley, 64; 5. Monticello, 62; 6. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 44; 7. Little Falls, 37; 8. St. Cloud Tech, 35; 9. Albany, 31; 10. Litchfield, 30; 11. St. Cloud Cathedral, 28; 12. Coon Rapids, 22; 13. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Area, 20; 14. Rocori, 15; 15. SC Apollo, 5.

100 meter—2. Derek Toso, 11.36.

400—4. Toso, 51.55.

1,600—7. Preston Zimny, 4:39.95.

3,200—10. Mathew Massmann, 10:31.84.

110 hurdles—7. Luke Pennington, 16.2.

300 hurdles—4. Pennington, 41.37.

4×100 relay—10. Little Falls, 48.7.

4×400 relay—2. Little Falls, 3:35.91.

4×800 relay—9. Little Falls, 8:59.41.

High jump—5. Isaiah Korver, 5-10; 9. Travis Spillum, 5-8.

Long jump—9. Toso, 18-9.5.

Discus—6. Seth Wester, 135-1.

Pole vault—T10. Nathan Adamietz, 11-0; T10. Jordan Petrone, 11-0.

up arrow