Track and Field: Pierz girls place second, boys fourth at true team sections

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Pierz junior Tarynn Kasper soars into the landing pit during a flight of the triple jump at Tuesday’s Section 7A true team meet in Pierz. Kasper finished fifth with a mark of 29-feet, 1.5-inches.

The Pierz girls track and field team earned second place at Tuesday’s Section 7A true team meet at home, trailing only defending state champion Esko.

Sophomore Bridget Bednar led the Pioneers, capturing first place in the high jump with a height of 4-feet, 10-inches and placing second in the 100 hurdles in 17.7 seconds.

Junior Alyssa Boser added a second-place mark in the shot put (31-feet, 3-inches), a third-place finish in the 100 hurdles (17.79) and a fourth-place run in the 300 hurdles (52.32).

Also placing third for Pierz were senior Cassie Stangl in the pole vault (8-feet, 6-inches) and the 4×800 relay team of freshman Arre Langer, junior Megan Hoheisel, freshman Dana Hennen and senior Mariah Hoheisel (10:47.53).

Taking fourth were senior Tracy Wimmer in the 1,600 (5:42.69), sophomore Gabriella Kroska in the long jump (14-feet, 6.25-inches), freshman Raychel Virnig in the shot put (29-feet, 7.5-inches), the 4×100 relay team of Stangl, senior Sara Jelinski, Boser and eighth grader Jenny Brill (56.05) and the 4×400 relay team of senior Abby Cyr, freshman Maggie Gruber, Kroska and  Wimmer (4:31.54).

In the boys competition, Pierz came in fourth place overall, led by sophomore Tyler Millner’s winning run in the 300 hurdles (42.89).

The 4×100 relay team of seniors Preston Weber, Ben Huffman, Dustin Waytashek, and Michael Marshik (46.61) and the 4×200 relay team of seniors Tyler Kieffer, Caleb Janson, Waytashek and Marshik (1:40.66) each took second.

Adding third-place marks were freshman Kyle Becker in the 3,200 (11:09.13), Marshik in the triple jump (39-feet, 2.75-inches) and Millner in the 100 (11.76).

Pierz senior Preston Weber kicks sand into the air as he lands during an attempt in the triple jump at Tuesday’s Section 7A true team meet in Pierz. Weber placed fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the long jump at the meet.

Placing fourth were junior Jess Kasper in the high jump (5-feet, 8-inches), Weber in the triple jump (38-feet, 6.75-inches), Millner in the 200 (23.45) and the 4×400 relay team of Janson, Huffman, Kieffer and senior Alex Julich (3:47.61).

Pierz competes at the Central Minnesota Conference meet in Holdingford, Tuesday.

 

Section 7A true team boys results

Team—1. Esko, 347; 2. Pillager, 303; 3. Hinckley-Finlayson, 286; 4. Pierz, 283; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, 268; 6. Two Harbors, 183; 7. East Central, 111.

100 meter—3. Tyler Millner, 11.76.

200—4. Millner, 23.45; 6. Michael Marshik, 24.05.

400—6. Caleb Janson, 54.78.

1,600—5. Kyle Becker, 4:55.13; 8. Alex Julich, 5:07.32.

3,200—3. Becker, 11:09.13; 5. Will Corbett, 11:56.96.

300 hurdles—1. Millner, 42.89.

Pierz freshman Arre Langer rounds the back corner of the track during the 4x800-meter relay at Tuesday’s Section 7A true team meet in Pierz. Langer and her teammates took third in the event to help lead the Pioneers girls to second as a team.

4×100 relay—2. Pierz, 46.61.

4×200 relay—2. Pierz, 1:40.66.

4×400 relay—4. Pierz, 3:47.61.

4×800 relay—5. Pierz, 9:29.28.

High jump—4. Jess Kasper, 5-8; 6. Janson, 5-6.

Long jump—6. Preston Weber, 18-4.5; 7. Millner, 18-4.

Triple jump—3. Marshik, 39-2.75; 4. Weber, 38-6.75.

Shot put—6. Dustin Waytashek, 39-9.5.

Pole vault—6. Tyler Kieffer, 9-6.

 

Section 7A true team girls results

Team—1. Esko, 492.5; 2. Pierz, 345; 3. Pillager, 298; 4. Mille Lacs Area, 281.5; 5. Two Harbors, 260; 6. Hinckley-Finlayson, 254; 7. Moose Lake-Willow River, 210.5; 8. East Central, 167.5.

100 meter—7. Cassie Stangl, 13.91.

200—7. Bridget Bednar, 28.97.

800—6. Tracy Wimmer, 2:38.99; 8. Maggie Gruber, 2:44.35.

1,600—4. Wimmer, 5:42.69; 8. Gruber, 5:55.63.

3,200—6. Megan Hoheisel, 13:12.4; 7. Arre Langer, 13:12.67.

100 hurdles—2. Bednar, 17.7; 3. Alyssa Boser, 17.79.

300 hurdles—4. Boser, 52.32; 5. Bednar, 53.74.

4×100 relay—4. Pierz, 56.05.

Pierz senior Alex Julich, left, matches strides with Two Harbors sophomore Eli Hebl during the 1,600-meter at Tuesday’s Section 7A true team meet in Pierz. Julich placed eighth in the event in 5:07.32 as the Pioneers placed fourth as a team.

4×200 relay—6. Pierz, 2:02.11.

4×400 relay—4. Pierz, 4:31.54.

4×800 relay—3. Pierz, 10:47.53.

High jump—1. Bednar, 4-10; 8. Raychel Virnig, 4-4.

Long jump—4. Gabriella Kroska, 14-6.25.

Triple jump—5. Tarynn Kasper, 29-1.5.

Shot put—2. Boser, 31-3; 4. Virnig, 29-7.5.

Discus—5. Lindsay Monson, 93-4.

Pole vault—3. Stangl, 8-6.

up arrow