Track and Field: Pennington, Infinger win three events to lead Little Falls boys to first at Melrose

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Senior Luke Pennington and sophomore Tim Infinger were triple-winners to lead the Little Falls boys to first place at Thursday’s Dave Sieben Invite in Melrose.

Pennington swept the hurdles, winning the 110-meter in 16.85 seconds and the 300 in 42.38 and Infinger took first in the 400 in 54.16.

The duo teamed up with senior Derek Toso and junior Jared Rickert to win the 4×400 relay (3:33.97), while Infinger, Rickert, Toso and junior Eric Kiley combined to win the 4×200 (1:35.76).

Senior Preston Zimny took second in the 800 (2:05.17) and junior Garrett Horejsi finished right behind Pennington in the 300 hurdles (42.64).

Placing third for the Flyers were sophomore Trysten Ross in the discus (130-feet, 8.5-inches), the 4×800 relay team of junior Robert Reller, senior Nathan Almen, sophomore Dan Mushel and Zimny (8:55.59), Toso in the 100 (11.74) and long jump (18-feet, 0.75-inches) and Horejsi in the 110 hurdles (17.15).

Adding fourth-place finishes were juniors Seth Wester in the discus (128-feet, 5.25-inches) and Isaiah Korver in the triple jump (36-feet, 1-inch), while sophomore Cameron Smith took fifth in the 800 (2:11.05) and Almen earned fifth in the 3,200 (10:47.02).

In the girls competition, the Flyers were paced to a third-place finish by event wins from junior Amber Hines in the shot put (35-feet, 1.5-inches) and the 4×200 relay team of juniors Trista Saulter, Noelle Kurowski and Kallie Baumgartner and sophomore Rachelle LeBlanc (1:56.22).

Hines added a runner-up throw in the discus (106-feet, 3-inches), junior Mattia Hendrickson took third in the 1,600 (5:35.96) and sophomore Maria Hauer placed third in the 800 (2:29.74).

Other top performances included fourth-place times by junior Chelsea Rutz in the 300 hurdles (50.93) and the 4×400 relay team of sophomore Laura Moe, Kurowski, sophomore Vanessa Meschke and Hauer (4:22.22); placing fifth were Moe in the 800 (2:31.21) and the 4×100 relay team of Rutz, Saulter, junior Danielle Schelonka and Hines (54.36).

Royalton

Senior Daniel Borash won the 1,600 in 4:42.61 and senior Megan Wiener placed in the top three in three events to lead Royalton.

Freshman Zach Carlson took fifth in the 1,600 (4:53.62) and freshman Tremayne Collins earned seventh in the 3,200 (11:11.9).

On the girls side, Wiener took second in the 100 (13.24) and 200 (26.53), third in the long jump (15-feet, 8.5-inches) and sixth in the triple jump (31-feet, 8.5-inches).

Senior Katie Schmitt posted two strong efforts in the throws, capturing third in the shot put with a personal-best 30-feet, 3-inches, and fifth in the discus (86-feet, 4-inches).

Senior Bridget Tschida took seventh in the high jump (4-feet, 7.25-inches) and freshman Abby Duevel placed seventh in the 400 (1:04.68).

USA

The Upsala-Swanville Area (USA) girls team was led by freshmen Stephanie Koetter and Danica Hanson, who tied for seventh in the high jump (4-7.25-inches), and junior Marissa Evans, who earned eighth in the triple jump (30-feet, 2.5-inches).

Little Falls hosts the Granite Ridge Conference meet, Tuesday, and Royalton and USA compete at the Prairie Conference meet at St. John’s Prep, Wednesday.

up arrow