Boys Track and Field: Little Falls sails to GRC championship

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Little Falls senior Luke Pennington, left, clears a hurdle as he leaves his competition behind him during the 110-meter hurdles finals, Tuesday. Pennington won the event in 15.58 seconds to claim the Granite Ridge Conference championship.

With seven event champions and seven more runners-up, the Little Falls boys track and field obliterated the field and captured the first-ever Granite Ridge Conference (GRC) championship, Tuesday.

The Flyers dominated the sprint events and added two firsts in the field to nearly double the output of second-place Foley, winning 210.5-114.

Earning conference championships for Little Falls on the track were senior Derek Toso in the 100 in 11.22 seconds and the 400 (52.29), senior Luke Pennington in the 110 hurdles (15.58), junior Garrett Horejsi in the 300 hurdles (41.1) and the 4×400 relay team of Pennington, Horejsi, sophomore Tim Infinger and Toso (3:32.28).

In the field, junior Travis Spillum won the long jump (19-feet, 9.5-inches) and sophomore Daniel Mushel topped the competition in the pole vault (12-feet).

Little Falls senior Preston Zimny speeds along the corner during the 1,600-meter run at Tuesday's Granite Ridge Conference championship. Zimny place right behind Foley junior Charlie Lawrence to place second in 4:33.44.

Placing second for the Flyers were senior Preston Zimny in the 800 (2:05.99) and 1,600 (4:33.44), junior Seth Wester in the discus (138-feet, 10-inches), Infinger in the 100 (11.46), Horejsi in the 110 hurdles (16.44), Pennington in the 300 hurdles (41.51) and Spillum in the high jump (6-feet).

Other top performances included third-place finishes by junior Jared Rickert in the 100 (11.63), sophomore Mathew Massmann in the 3,200 (10:24.66), sophomore Trysten Ross in the discus (138-feet, 5-inches), Infinger in the 400 (53.18) and the 4×200 relay team of junior Eric Kiley, sophomore Blake Toso, senior Ryan Ahrens and junior Jordan Petrone (1:39.74); fourth-place marks by junior Isaiah Korver in the triple jump (38-feet, 9-inches) and high jump (5-feet, 8-inches), Derek Toso in the long jump (18-feet, 9-inches) and the 4×800 relay team of junior Robert Reller, Massmann, senior Nathan Almen and sophomore Cameron Smith (8:54.5) and fifth-place efforts by junior Kyle Gapinski in the 300 hurdles (44.1), Blake Toso in the 200 (24.51), Almen in the 3,200 (10:44.64), Spillum in the triple jump (38-feet, 6-inches) and a tie by junior Austin Bjorge and Petrone in the pole vault (10-feet, 6-inches).

Little Falls competes at the state true team meet in Stillwater, Saturday.

Check out more photos from Tuesday’s action in The Record’s online gallery

 

GRC Championship boys results

Team—1. Little Falls, 210.5; 2. Foley, 114; 3. Zimmerman, 99; 4. Mora, 96; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral, 82; 6. Princeton, 53; 7. Milaca, 38.5.

100 meter—1. Derek Toso, 11.22; 2. Tim Infinger, 11.46; 3. Jared Rickert, 11.63.

200—5. Blake Toso, 24.51; 7. Ryan Ahrens, 25.17.

400—1. Derek Toso, 52.29; 3. Infinger, 53.18.

800—2.  Preston Zimny, 2:05.99.

1,600—2. Zimny, 4:33.44.

3,200—3. Mathew Massmann, 10:24.66; 5. Nathan Almen, 10:44.64.

110 hurdles—1. Luke Pennington, 15.58; 2. Garrett Horejsi, 16.44.

300 hurdles—1. Horejsi, 41.1; 2. Pennington, 41.51; 5. Kyle Gapinski, 44.1.

4×100 relay—6. Little Falls, 49.1.

4×200 relay—3. Little Falls, 1:39.74.

4×400 relay—1. Little Falls, 3:32.28.

4×800 relay—4. Little Falls, 8:54.5.

High jump—2. Travis Spillum, 6-0; 4. Isaiah Korver, 5-8; 6. Robert Reller, 5-8.

Long jump—1. Spillum, 19-9.5; 4. Derek Toso, 18-9.

Triple jump—4. Korver, 38-9; 5. Spillum, 38-6.

Shot put—6. Trysten Ross, 43-3; 7. Jalen Wuchko, 41-4.

Discus—2. Seth Wester, 138-10; 3. Ross, 138-5.

Pole vault—1. Daniel Mushel, 12-0; 5. Austin Bjorge, 10-6; 5. Jordan Petrone, 10-6.

up arrow