Track and Field: Holdingford girls earn second, Pierz boys take third at CMC meet

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Holdingford girls track and field team seized six event titles to earn a second-place finish at Tuesday’s Central Minnesota Conference (CMC) Championship.

Sophomore Tyler Millner was a CMC champion in two events to lead the Pierz boys team to third.

 

Girls results

Senior Chelsea Gerads and eighth grader Alli Ruprecht both won two individual events for the Huskers, with Gerads taking first in the shot put (36-feet, 11-inches) and discus (111-feet, 1-inch) and Ruprecht winning the 1,600-meter run (5:33.2) and the 3,200 (12:22.7).

The Huskers were also aided by two firsts in the relays, including the 4×400 team of eighth grader Summer Storm, junior Kaitlin Preusser, seventh grader Jo Merten and freshman Emily Wolter (4:17.5) and the 4×800 team of Merten, Preusser, seventh grader Angel Rick and sophomore Megan Auger (10:35.7).

Placing second for Holdingford were sophomore Abby Mokhtary in the 1,600 (5:37.8) and 3,200 (12:27.0), Wolter in the 800 (2:33.1) and the 4×100 relay team of freshman Amanda Grebinoski, seventh grader Kailee Heinen, junior Kara Fiedler and eighth grader McKenzie Schulte (56.0).

The Pierz girls team finished in fourth place overall, led by sophomore Bridget Bednar’s first-place height of five-feet in the high jump and junior Alyssa Boser’s runner-up distance of 33-feet, 8-inches in the shot put.

Taking third for the Pioneers were senior Cassie Stangl in the pole vault (9-feet), senior Tracy Wimmer in the 800 (2:34.8) and the 4×800 relay team (10:50.0), with fourth-place finishes turned in by sophomore Gabriella Kroska in the long jump (14-feet, 3.75-inches), Boser in the 100 hurdles (18.0) and the 4×100 relay team (57.6).

 

Boys results

Millner took the top spot in the 100 (11.5) and 300 hurdles (43.3) to pace the Pioneers, with the 4×100 relay team placing second (47.9).

Other top performances included third-place finishes by senior Dustin Waytashek in the shot put (40-feet, 5.5-inches), senior Caleb Janson in the high jump (5-feet, 10-inches), freshman Kyle Becker in the 1,600 (4:54.3) and the 4×200 relay team (1:39.6); and fourth-place marks by senior Devaunte Stumpf in the high jump (5-feet, 8-inches), senior Michael Marshik in the triple jump (40-feet, 2.5-inches), junior Travis Johnson in the discus (119-feet, 5-inches), Millner in the long jump (19-feet, 1.25-inches) and the 4×800 relay team (9:32.2).

Holdingford received runner-up efforts by sophomore Brody Davidson in the 800 (2:07.4), freshman Abraham Skwira in the 3,200 (10:50.8) and the 4×400 relay team of senior Nick Lampert, Davidson, sophomore Zach Juaire and freshman Logan Smith (3:43.0) to finish fourth as a team.

The 4×800 relay team of eighth grader Marcus Rick, Juaire and freshmen Zach Ryan and Mason Verhaagh took third (9:19.3).

The Holdingford girls compete at the state true team meet in Stillwater, Saturday.

Both teams compete at the sub-section meet in Pierz, Tuesday.

up arrow