Track and Field: Little Falls’ Pennington, Zimny and LeBlanc advance to state

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

A black eye couldn't prevent Little Falls sophomore Rachelle LeBlanc from earning a gold medal in the pole vault at Saturday's Section 8AA meet in Detroit Lakes. After injuring herself in her final practice jump the day before, LeBlanc battled her way to the top spot to move on to the state meet. (Submitted photo)

Senior Luke Pennington qualified for the state track and field meet and senior Preston Zimny and sophomore Rachelle LeBlanc also advanced for Little Falls at the Section 8AA meet, May 30 and June 2.

Pennington secured second place in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.82 seconds and also was the runner-up in the 300 hurdles (40.5) to lead the boys squad.

Zimny took second in the 3,200 in 9:39.43, fending off the nearest competitor by one second to move on.

Five finishers cleared 9-feet, 10-inches in the girls pole vault, but LeBlanc repeated as section champion by virtue of fewest previous misses.

Other top finishes turned in by the boys team included third-place marks from senior Derek Toso in the 200 (23.14), junior Jordan Petrone in the pole vault (12-feet, 11-inches), junior Garrett Horejsi in the 300 hurdles (41.68) and Zimny in the 1,600 (4:28.33); a fourth-place showing by the 4×400 relay team of Pennington, sophomore Tim Infinger, Horejsi and Toso (3:32.23); Toso in fifth in the 100 (11.64); and junior Travis Spillum in sixth in the long jump (19-feet, 6.5-inches) and the high jump (5-feet, 11-inches).

Three Flyers girls took fourth place, including junior Emily Stark in the shot put (35-feet, 6-inches), junior Amber Hines in the discus (119-feet, 4-inches) and sophomore Maria Hauer in the 1,600 (5:25.89).

The first day of the competition was held in Sauk Rapids, May 30, with all remaining finals taking place in Detroit Lakes, June 2.

The state meet will be held at Hamline University in St. Paul, Friday – Saturday, June 8 – 9.

 

Section 8AA boys results

Top two individuals, top relay advance

Team—1. Moorhead, 109; 2. Brainerd, 87.5; 3. Sartell-St. Stephen, 87; 4. Little Falls, 63.5; 5. Monticello, 62; 6. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 48; 7. Fergus Falls, 43; 8. Bemidji, 40; 9. Detroit Lakes, 31; 10. Willmar, 28; 11. St. Cloud Tech, 27; 12. Rocori, 24; 13. Thief River Falls, 22; 14. Alexandria, 14; 15. Becker, 12; 16. St. Cloud Apollo, 4.

100 meter—5. Derek Toso, 11.64.

200—3. Toso, 23.14.

1,600—3. Preston Zimny, 4:28.33.

3,200—2. Zimny, 9:39.43.

110 hurdles—2. Luke Pennington, 15.82.

300 hurdles—2. Pennington, 40.5; 3. Garrett Horejsi, 41.68.

4×400 relay—4. Little Falls, 3:32.23.

High jump—6. Travis Spillum, 5-11; 8. Isaiah Korver, 5-9.

Long jump—6. Spillum, 19-6.5.

Pole vault—3. Jordan Petrone, 12-11.

 

Section 8AA girls results

Top two individuals, top relay advance

Team—1. Alexandria, 118; 2. Sartell-St. Stephen, 79.5; 3. Bemidji, 74; 4. Brainerd, 65; 5. Detroit Lakes, 64.5; 6. Monticello, 48; 7. Willmar, 44; T8. Fergus Falls, 42; T8. Moorhead, 42; 10. Little Falls, 30; 11. Rocori, 28; 12. St. Cloud Tech, 23; 13. Thief River Falls, 20; 14. St. Cloud Apollo, 11; 15. Becker, 8; 16. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 4.

1,600 meter—4. Maria Hauer, 5:25.89.

4×800 relay—7. Little Falls, 10:18.78.

Shot put—4. Emily Stark, 35-6; 6. Amber Hines, 35-3.

Discus—4. Hines, 119-4.

Pole vault—1. Rachelle LeBlanc, 9-10.

up arrow