Cross Country: Little Falls boys, girls earn first at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Little Falls girls cross country team dominated the field to earn first at Monday’s Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (LPGE) meet, while the Flyers boys took the top spot on a tiebreaker.

Seniors Mattia Hendrickson (16:25.95) and Chelsea Rutz (16:56.26), sophomore Heidi Moe (16:57.58) and junior Laura Moe (17:00.65) all finished in the top six for the Flyers girls, followed by freshman Amelia Kresha (18:09.5) and sophomore Vanessa Meschke (18:40.06).

Freshman Madi Rudolph was the lone runner for Royalton, placing 20th in 20:29.13.

Juniors Mathew Massmann (18:23.84) and Cameron Smith (18:34.87) earned fifth and sixth, respectively, to pace the Little Falls boys to first.

Senior John Brezinka crossed the line 10th in 18:59.26, trailed by juniors Sebastian Sowada (19:27.76), Dan Mushel (19:44.0) and Jacob Freitag (19:52.85) and freshman Jacob Massmann (20:04.25), with Freitag’s time as the sixth-place runner giving Little Falls the win on a tiebreaker over LPGE.

Royalton sophomore Zachary Carlson won the individual title in 17:34.44, 24 seconds ahead of the runner-up finisher.

Sophomore Tremayne Collins placed ninth for the Royals in 18:50.15, followed by freshman Ben Borash (19:19.49) and senior Stephen Strusz (20:41.47).

 

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle meet

Boys team—1. Little Falls, 44; 2. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 44; 3. Morris Area, 73; 4. Staples Motley, 88; 5. Sauk Centre, 112.

Medalist—Zachary Carlson (Royalton), 17:34.44.

Little Falls—5. Mathew Massmann, 18:23.84; 6. Cameron Smith, 18:34.87; 10. John Brezinka, 18:59.26; 15. Sebastian Sowada, 19:27.76; 18. Dan Mushel, 19:44.0; 20. Jacob Freitag, 19:52.95; 22. Jacob Massmann, 20:04.25.

Royalton—1. Zachary Carlson, 17:34.44; 9. Tremayne Collins, 18:50.15; 13. Ben Borash, 19:19.49; 28. Stephen Strusz, 20:41.47.

Girls team—1. Little Falls, 26; 2. Morris Area, 56; 3. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 59; 4. Staples Motley, 79.

Medalist—Makenzie Smith (Morris Area), 15:55.67.

Little Falls—2. Mattia Hendrickson, 16:25.95; 4. Chelsea Rutz, 16:56.26; 5. Heidi Moe, 16:57.58; 6. Laura Moe, 17:00.65; 13. Amelia Kresha, 18:09.5; 14. Vanessa Meschke, 18:40.06.

Royalton—20. Madi Rudolph, 20:29.13.

up arrow