Thursday sports recap

Area scores and highlights from Thursday, Sept. 27:

Volleyball: Little Falls 3, Milaca 1

Visiting Milaca won the first set, but Little Falls rolled the rest of the way, winning 20-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-20.

Senior Noelle Kurowski planted 14 kills and sophomore Kendra Pohlman added 12 more for the Flyers, with junior Stephanie Wardarski passing out 33 set assists.

The Flyers put together a balanced defensive effort, with juniors Sierra Virnig and Tristen Zimmerman digging out 16 shots apiece and Kurowski and Wardarski each recording 15 digs.

 

Volleyball: Pierz 3, Eden Valley-Watkins 2

Pierz overcame a 2-0 deficit to knock off visiting Eden Valley-Watkins 19-25, 20-25, 25-17, 25-15, 15-13.

Senior Brook Brausen’s set up the offense with 38 set assists, with junior Bridget Bednar slamming 17 kills and senior Anna Welle adding 13.

Bednar and Welle also teamed up for 31 digs.

 

Volleyball: Upsala 3, Royalton 0

Upsala withstood a fast start to defeat visiting Royalton 25-19, 25-12, 25-16.

For Royalton, sophomore Haley Olson had 23 set assists and two blocks.

Senior Kalee Petron was the leading hitter for the Royals with six kills, while junior Emily Fussy added five and sophomores Abby Duevel and Hayley Gottwalt both contributing four.

Junior Jacquline Nichols and sophomore Jenna Skajewski each had nine digs.

 

Volleyball: Osakis 3, Swanville 0

Swanville held tough against host Osakis, but the Silverstreaks managed to pull out a 25-20, 25-23, 25-21 win.

Senior Marissa Evans had a dozen kills and set assists for Swanville, with senior Brittany Poegel recording 17 digs and four kills.

 

Volleyball: Holdingford 3, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 2

Holdingford came out on top in a five-set battle with host Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, winning 17-25, 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 15-8.

Senior Amanda Young had 39 set assists for the Huskers, with seniors Haley Huls and Jena Volkers combining for 25 kills and senior Alyssa Ohman adding eight.

 

Girls Tennis: LPGE/USA 6, Pierz 1

Host Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Upsala-Swanville Area (LPGE/USA) swept the singles competition in a 6-1 victory.

Seniors Abbey Schultz and Laura Geisenhof won 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles and junior Tori Roe and freshman McKenzie Barth earned a 6-2, 6-3 win at No. 3 doubles for the Thunder.

Junior Stephanie Brill and sophomore Shelbie Boser netted Pierz’ lone win at No. 2 doubles, 7-5, 6-2.

 

Cross Country: Little Falls boys, girls place third at Fergus Falls

The Little Falls boys and girls cross country teams earned third at the Fergus Falls Invite.

Junior Mathew Massmann earned eighth in 17:11.7 to pace the Flyers boys, followed by juniors Cameron Smith (18:01.7), Sebastian Sowada (18:21.6) and Dan Mushel (18:30.3), seniors John Brezinka (18:33.5) and Brian McNamara (19:00.8) and freshman Jacob Massmann (19:04.6).

The girls were led by senior Mattia Hendrickson in seventh place in 15:46.0 and senior Chelsea Rutz in ninth in 15:59.5, followed by sophomore Heidi Moe (16:22.4), junior Laura Moe (16:40.7), freshmen Amelia Kresha (17:29.3) and Linzee Gerads (17:31.8) and junior Vanessa Meschke (18:39.9).

 

Boys Soccer: St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Little Falls 1

Unbeaten St. Cloud Cathedral held off a late rally by visiting Little Falls to pick up a 3-1 win.

Trailing 2-0, Flyers sophomore Thomas Bell buried a shot from 25 yards out into the upper right corner of the net with 8:50 to play, but the Crusaders tacked on a late goal to preserve the win.

 

Girls Swimming: Little Falls 97, St. Cloud Cathedral 76

Little Falls earned a 97-76 Granite Ridge Conference win at St. Cloud Cathedral.

Earning first for the Flyers were the 200-yard medley relay team of freshman Makyla Klever, seniors Emily Stark and Diana Kempenich and Abby Van Heel (2:09.85), sophomore Mati Gold in the 200 freestyle (2:21.57), Klever in the 200 individual medley (2:37.33), freshman Gabby Lyter in the 1-meter dive (177.55), Kempenich in the 100 fly (1:13.26) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Kempenich, Stark, Gold and Klever (1:53.46).

 

Teams in action this weekend include:

Upsala-Swanville Area football vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Friday at 3:30 p.m.
Little Falls football vs. Mora, Friday at 7 p.m.
Pierz football vs. Eden Valley-Watkins, Friday at 7 p.m.
Royalton football vs. Browerville, Friday at 7 p.m.
Holdingford football at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Friday at 7 p.m.
Pierz, Swanville and Holdingford volleyball at Pierz tournament, Saturday at 9 a.m.
Upsala volleyball at Hancock tournament, Saturday at 9 a.m.
Little Falls and Pierz girls tennis at Granite Ridge Conference tournament in Foley, Saturday at 9 a.m.
Little Falls boys soccer vs. Legacy Christian Academy, Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

up arrow