Weekend recap: Upsala boys outlast Little Falls in overtime in finals

Upsala senior Matt Abeler slashes through the lane in Friday's semifinals of the Little Falls holiday tournament against Pequot Lakes. Abeler and the Cardinals went on to defeat the Patriots 84-58 before edging Little Falls 71-67 in Saturday's championship game.

Upsala senior Matt Abeler slashes through the lane in Friday’s semifinals of the Little Falls holiday tournament against Pequot Lakes. Abeler and the Cardinals went on to defeat the Patriots 84-58 before edging Little Falls 71-67 in Saturday’s championship game.

Boys Basketball: Upsala 71, Little Falls 67

Upsala pulled out a 71-67 overtime victory over Little Falls in Saturday’s championship game of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Junior Christian Pekarek took over down the stretch for the Cardinals, scoring seven of the team’s 16 points in the extra session, and finished with a team-high 18.

Senior Avery Smieja was the next leading scorer with 15 points and senior Eric Frieler netted 11, followed by seniors Garrett Wolf (9), Matt Abeler (8) and Nick Frieler (7).

Senior Collin Eckman scored 23 points and senior Jake Scott had 20 to lead Little Falls.

 

Boys Basketball: Little Falls 71, Sauk Centre 64

Sauk Centre made a late charge, nearly pulling within one possession after trailing by a dozen with less than two minutes to play, but Little Falls prevailed 71-64 in Friday’s semifinals of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Junior Troy Scott was 6-of-8 from downtown to lead the Flyers offensively with 24 points.

Little Falls senior Collin Eckman lets a three-pointer fly during the second half of the Flyers' 71-64 win over Sauk Centre, Friday. Eckman finished with 13 points in the win.

Little Falls senior Collin Eckman lets a three-pointer fly during the second half of the Flyers’ 71-64 win over Sauk Centre, Friday. Eckman finished with 13 points in the win.

Senior Collin Eckman added 13 points and eight rebounds.

 

Boys Basketball: Upsala 84, Pequot Lakes 58

Upsala topped Pequot Lakes 84-58 in a bruising battle in Friday’s semifinals of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Junior Christian Pekarek led the Cardinals with 21 points, followed closely by junior Dylan Zimmerman with 18.

The Cardinals’ zipped to a 50-36 halftime lead before easing to the win despite a pair of technical fouls by the Patriots.

 

Boys Basketball: Pillager 69, Royalton 63

A hot-shooting first half propelled Pillager to a 69-63 victory over Royalton in Friday’s third-place game of the Pillager tournament, despite a 31-point, 15-rebound performance from Royalton senior Luke Wentland.

Senior Matt Silbernick contributed 16 points and nine rebounds and was named to the all-tournament team.

 

Little Falls freshman Melanie Dorn and senior Jamie Jenks try to trap a Thief River Falls player along the sideline during Friday's opening round of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Little Falls freshman Melanie Dorn and senior Jamie Jenks try to trap a Thief River Falls player along the sideline during Friday’s opening round of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Boys Basketball: Melrose Area 60, Pierz 42; Litchfield 62, Pierz 44

Pierz met up with a pair of highly touted foes in the final two days of the St. Cloud Cathedral holiday tournament, falling 60-42 to sixth-ranked Melrose Area, Friday, before dropping a 62-44 match-up against defending state runner-up Litchfield, Saturday.

 

Girls Basketball: Upsala 68, Henning 36

Seventh-ranked Upsala pounded Henning 68-36 to remain undefeated and claim first place in Friday’s Upsala holiday tournament finals.

Senior Aimee Pelzer had 22 points and senior Tracy Herzog logged 18 to pace the Cardinals, with Pelzer dishing out 11 assists and Herzog grabbing nine rebounds.

Sophomores Danica Cheney and Brooke Westrich each added seven points and senior Sadie Welinski chipped in six.

 

Little Falls senior Matt Stumpf looks to work the puck down low on a second-period power-play opportunity during Friday's 6-1 win over Willmar in the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Little Falls senior Matt Stumpf looks to work the puck down low on a second-period power-play opportunity during Friday’s 6-1 win over Willmar in the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Girls Basketball: Sauk Centre 72, Pierz 56

Pierz gave third-ranked Sauk Centre a battle deep into the second half, but the Mainstreeters pulled away down the stretch for a 72-56 in Friday’s championship game of the Pierz holiday tournament.

The Pioneers closed within two points in the second half, but couldn’t come all the way back to take the lead.

Senior Mickey Rocheleau and junior Bridget Bednar each posted double-doubles for the Pioneers, with Rocheleau recording 15 points and 11 rebounds and Bednar finishing with 13 points and 12 rebounds.

 

Girls Basketball: Thief River Falls 66, Little Falls 28

Tenth-ranked Thief River Falls got off to a punishing start, taking a 36-0 lead to open the game en route to a 66-28 victory over Little Falls in Friday’s opening round of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

 

Girls Basketball: St. Cloud Apollo 54, Little Falls 51

It was a much tighter game than the day before, but St. Cloud Apollo held off Little Falls 54-51 in Saturday’s third-place game at the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Senior Jamie Jenks was the leading scorer for the Flyers with 15 points, while sophomore Kendra Pohlman and freshman Melanie Dorn each reached double figures with 10.

Junior Gabby Nouis finished with eight points and 13 rebounds.

 

Girls Basketball: Maple Lake 58, Holdingford 54

Maple Lake clipped Holdingford 58-54 in Friday’s championship game of the black bracket of the Upsala holiday tournament.

 

Wrestling: Royalton-Upsala at Fargo Rumble on the Red

Royalton-Upsala traveled to the 65-team Rumble on the Red wrestling tournament in Fargo, Friday – Saturday, with the Royals entering nine wrestlers in the individual tournament.

Junior Mitch Lange was the lone placer for Royalton-Upsala, finishing second at 160 pounds. Lange won his first five matches to reach the finals, with a technical fall and a pair of major decisions to reach the quarterfinals. He then advanced with a 4-1 overtime decision over Nathanel Holecek of Thief River Falls before topping Joe Carpenter of Moorhead for the second time this year by a score of 7-2.

In the finals, the second-ranked Lange met up with top-ranked senior Adam Cooling of Madelia-Truman/Martin Luther, falling 3-1.

Senior Cory Wensmann went 4-2 at 220.

 

Boys Hockey: Little Falls 6, Willmar 1

Following a scoreless first, the Little Falls offense erupted for three goals in the next two periods en route to a 6-1 victory over Willmar in Friday’s second game of the Little Falls holiday tournament.

Senior Austin Bjorge and junior Mark Anez each scored twice and seniors Luke Majerle and Ben Newman added a goal apiece for the Flyers.

A scramble in front of the net led to confusion and the Flyers’ second goal midway through the second to make it 2-0, but Willmar capitalized after a near check from behind to cut the gap back to one two minutes later.

However, Majerle’s goal pushed the lead back to two goals late in the second, before the Flyers pulled away in the third.

 

Boys Hockey: Mound-Westonka 2, Little Falls 0

Senior Michael Stumpf made 24 saves, but Little Falls couldn’t generate any goals against the stingy Mound-Westonka defense in a 2-0 defeat in Saturday’s tournament finale.

The game was scoreless deep into the second period, until the White Hawks scored with 3:15 remaining on a power-play opportunity, then added a second goal 4:53 into the third.

The Flyers spent four of the final six minutes of the game on the power play, but Mound-Westonka’s defense held on for the shutout.

 

Nordic Skiing: Little Falls girls first, boys fourth at Brainerd

Junior Maria Hauer took the individual title in 20:04 to lead the Little Falls girls to first place at Friday’s Brainerd Invite, with senior Chelsea Rutz taking third in 20:40, Mattia Hendrickson taking fifth in 21:55 and junior Kaitlin Geisenhof taking sixth in 22:00.

Senior Brian McNamara earned eighth, junior John Gottwalt took ninth and juniorMathew Massmann placed 11th to lead the Flyers boys to fourth.

up arrow