Nordic Skiing: Hendrickson leads Little Falls girls to first at home invite

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Little Falls girls Nordic ski team had four top-six finishers to capture first place at its own invite held at the Brainerd Arboretum, Friday, with the Flyers boys earning fourth place.

Crossing the line in succession after the first two placers in the girls competition were Little Falls senior Mattia Hendrickson (35:50), juniors Maria Hauer (36:19) and Kaitlin Geisenhof (36:40) and senior Chelsea Rutz (36:44).

Freshman Claire Gammon-Deering (36:44), senior Josie Lange (39:50) and eighth-grader Kendal Hendrickson (40:36) also finished in the top 25, followed by freshman Amelia Kresha (40:51), senior Chloe Houle (40:53) and freshman Elizabeth Becker (41:07).

In the boys race, juniors John Gottwalt (32:43) and Mathew Massmann (32:44) and senior Brian McNamara (33:32) finished among the top 12 placers to pace Little Falls.

Capping the lineup were freshman Gunner Kleinschmidt (35:02), senior Isaiah Korver (35:13), sophomores Ethan Crocker (36:20) and Michael Carll (37:06), eighth-grader Nathaniel Warnke (37:30), eighth-grader Seth Crocker (39:01) and sophomore Trenton Peterson (39:45).

 

Little Falls Invite

Girls team—1. Little Falls, 386; 2. Brainerd, 367; 3. Mora, 363; 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 359; 5. Alexandria, 307; 6. St. Cloud Tech, 258; 7. St. Cloud Apollo 233, 8. Detroit Lakes, 133; 9. Trek North, 80.

Medalist—Callie Smith (Mora), 35:18.

Little Falls—3. Mattia Hendrickson, 35:50; 4. Maria Hauer, 36:19; 5. Kaitlin Geisenhof, 36:40; 6. Chelsea Rutz, 36:44; 20. Claire Gammon-Deering, 39:33; 22. Josie Lange, 39:50; 24. Kendal Hendrickson, 40:36; 29. Amelia Kresha, 40:51; 30. Chloe Houle, 40:53; 31. Elizabeth Becker, 41:07.

Boys team—1. Brainerd, 377; 2. St. Cloud Tech, 367; 3. Mora, 366; 4. Little Falls, 344; 5. Alexandria, 324; 6. Detroit Lakes, 290; 7. St. Cloud Apollo, 250; 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 124; 9. Trek North, 75; 10. Ottertail, 63.

Medalist—Zean Baker (Brainerd), 30:38.

Little Falls—9. John Gottwalt, 32:43; 10. Mathew Massmann, 32:44; 12. Brian McNamara, 33:32; 25. Gunner Kleinschmidt, 35:02; 26. Isaiah Korver, 35:13; 31. Ethan Crocker, 36:20; 34. Michael Carll, 37:06; 42. Nathaniel Warnke, 37:30; 48. Seth Crocker, 39:01; 52. Trenton Peterson, 39:45.

up arrow