Area wrestling: Holdingford, Pierz and Royalton-Upsala all advance to Section 7A final four

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Top-seeded Holdingford, second-seeded Pierz and No. 5 Royalton-Upsala each posted convincing wins to advance past Tuesday’s Section 7A quarterfinals.

 

Huskers drop Mille Lacs 70-3

Only four matches went the distance as host Holdingford delivered a 70-3 pounding over eighth-seeded Mille Lacs Area.

Seniors Kyle Kolstad and Bryan Scepaniak, junior Mitch Merten, sophomores Andrew Zachman, Zach Scott, Jake Knettel, Matt Messman and Nathan Brinker and freshman Clem Gerads  all earned falls for Holdingford.

 

Pierz hammers St. Paul Washington 77-6

Junior Brandon Sullivan recorded his 100th career win as host Pierz roughed up seventh-seeded St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet 77-6.

Seniors Brad Meyer, Nick Lochner and Travis Johnson, junior Chris Ortman, eighth-graders Brandon Ortman, Andrew Tomala and Brett Kapsner and Sullivan all picked up pins for the Pioneers, while junior Evan Woitalla recorded a 15-0 technical fall.

 

Royals knock off fourth seed

Royalton-Upsala traveled to fourth-seeded Minneapolis Patrick Henry and came with a 41-25 triumph to advance to the semifinals.

Patrick Henry led 9-8 after the opening four bouts, but consecutive falls from sophomore Brady Moulzolf, freshman Brad Kroll and senior Tyler Hegna swung the tide in the Royals’ direction for good.

Senior Mitch Lange added a pin at 170 pounds and eighth-grader Michael Petron won with a 20-5 technical fall at 106.

The Section 7A semifinals and finals are scheduled to take place at Minneapolis Patrick Henry, Friday, with the winner advancing to state.

Holdingford was slated to wrestle Royalton-Upsala with Pierz matched up against third-seeded Aitkin in the semifinals at 6 p.m., with the winners squaring off in the finals at 7:30 p.m.

 

Holdingford 70, Mille Lacs Area 3

106: Jamey Koetter (H) 8-5. 113: Andrew Zachman (H) F 4:53. 120: Zach Scott (H) F 1:49. 126: Clem Gerads (H) F 0:19. 132: Jake Jarnot (H) Forfeit. 138: Jake Knettel (H) F 3:46. 145: Borchert (MLA) 4-3 OT. 152: Kyle Gerads (H) 15-4. 160: Kyle Kolstad (H) F 0:42. 170: Jordan Gombos (H) 6-1. 182: Matt Messman (H) F 2:35. 195: Nathan Brinker (H) F 1:19. 220: Mitch Merten (H) F 0:13. 285: Bryan Scepaniak (H) F 0:56.

 

Pierz 77, St. Paul Washington 6

106: Brandon Ortman (P) F 5:37. 113: Andrew Tomala (P) F 1:38. 120: Brandon Sullivan (P) F 3:59. 126: Chris Ortman (P) F 1:12. 132: Evan Woitalla (P) 15-0. 138: Brett Kapsner (P) F 3:12. 145: Jordon Goebel (P) Forfeit. 152: Brad Meyer (P) F 1:09. 160: Josh Lanners (P) Forfeit. 170: Nick Lochner (P) F 0:57. 182: Doh (SPW) F 1:21. 195: Travis Johnson (P) F 0:22. 220: Ryley Smude (P) F 1:58. 285: Curtis Brisk (P) Forfeit.

 

Royalton-Upsala 41, Mpls. Patrick Henry 25

106: Michael Petron (RU) 20-5. 113: Joe Jensen (RU) 13-9. 120: Vang (MPH) 5-3. 126: Yang (MPH) F 1:05. 132: Brady Moulzolf (RU) F 5:24. 138: Brad Kroll (RU) F 3:30. 145: Tyler Hegna (RU) F 0:45. 152: Gilmer (MPH) 14-7. 160: Robinson (MPH) 13-6. 170: Mitch Lange (RU) F 1:18. 182: Dukes (MPH) 13-4. 195: Tony Gadacz (RU) 5-4. 220: Cory Wensmann (RU) Forfeit. 285: Bocek (MPH) F 0:29.

up arrow