State wrestling: Mitch Lange, Trevor Scott earn fourth place

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Royalton-Upsala junior Mitch Lange hoists BOLD senior Alex Hatch into the air on his way to picking up a takedown and a 9-1 major decision at the state tournament, March 1. Lange went on to place fourth at 160 pounds in Class A.

Royalton-Upsala junior Mitch Lange hoists BOLD senior Alex Hatch into the air on his way to picking up a takedown and a 9-1 major decision at the state tournament, March 1. Lange went on to place fourth at 160 pounds in Class A.

Royalton-Upsala junior Mitch Lange and Holdingford senior Trevor Scott each earned fourth place to lead 20 area qualifiers at the state individual wrestling tournament held at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, March 1 – 2.

Wrestling with a heavily braced knee, Lange opened the tournament with a 12-1 major decision over Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus junior Daven Staples.

That set up a rematch with undefeated and defending state champion Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther senior Adam Cooling in the quarterfinals.

Cooling had dealt Lange his only defeat entering state and managed to prevail again by one point, making a third-period takedown stand up for a 3-2 victory.

Holdingford senior Trevor Scott lifts West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville sophomore Royal Crow high off the mat before returning him for a takedown in consolation action at the state wrestling tournament, March 1. Scott earned an 8-4 win on his way to a fourth-place finish at 145 pounds in Class A.

Holdingford senior Trevor Scott lifts West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville sophomore Royal Crow high off the mat before returning him for a takedown in consolation action at the state wrestling tournament, March 1. Scott earned an 8-4 win on his way to a fourth-place finish at 145 pounds in Class A.

Lange rallied all the way back through the consolation bracket with three consecutive decisions, finishing in fourth place.

Scott followed the same path at Lange, winning three matches in a row after reaching the quarterfinals en route to taking fourth place, earning a pin and major decision along the way.

 

Pierz results

Pierz sent seven of its 14 wrestlers on to state individually, with all seven advancing beyond the first session.

Juniors Brandon Sullivan and Chris Ortman each won twice for the Pioneers, with Ortman narrowly missing placing with a 6-5 defeat in the quarterfinals and a 5-4 defeat in four overtimes in the consolation quarterfinals.

Senior Brad Meyer won his opening match at 152 before falling to the eventual champion and fourth-place finisher, while junior Ryley Smude also won one match with his only defeats coming versus two top-three placers.

Little Falls senior Joe Reis trips up Champlin Park senior LaQuan Wallace for a takedown in the third period during the state wrestling tournament, March 1. Reis nearly pinned Wallace after falling behind 17-3, but ran out of time in a 17-9 defeat.

Little Falls senior Joe Reis trips up Champlin Park senior LaQuan Wallace for a takedown in the third period during the state wrestling tournament, March 1. Reis nearly pinned Wallace after falling behind 17-3, but ran out of time in a 17-9 defeat.

Juniors Evan Woitalla and Curtis Brisk each came away with a win as well and senior Travis Johnson qualified at 195.

Pierz finished the season with a dual record of 28-5.

Seniors on this year’s team included Meyer, Lochner, Johnson, Josh Lanners and Cody Weiss.

 

Little Falls results

Little Falls came close in multiple matches but couldn’t come away with a win from its four state qualifiers in Class AAA action.

Senior Conor Swanson was eliminated at 285 after dropping a narrow 3-2 bout to Prior Lake junior Luis Pinto, who proceeded to fall to the eventual state champion.

Little Falls senior Connor Scherping, top, tries to stuff Wayzata senior Weston Droegemueller on a shot attempt in consolation action at 138 pounds in Class AAA.

Little Falls senior Connor Scherping, top, tries to stuff Wayzata senior Weston Droegemueller on a shot attempt in consolation action at 138 pounds in Class AAA.

Senior Connor Scherping was also dealt a difficult draw at 138, matching up against the second and third-ranked wrestlers in his weight class in his two matches.

Senior Joe Reis scored the final six points as he almost earned a pin in his wrestleback at 182 before running out of time, while junior Tyler Gastecki was knocked off by a pair of placewinners at 170.

Little Falls finished the season with a dual record of 24-7.

Seniors on this year’s team included Gregory Ross, Scherping, Jordan Petrone, Keith Yorek, Reis, Tyler Webb, David Copa and Swanson.

 

Royalton-Upsala results

Also joining Lange at state from Royalton-Upsala was senior Cory Wensmann at 220.

Little Falls junior Tyler Gastecki ties up with White Bear Lake Area senior Tommy Longendyke at the state tournament, March 1.

Little Falls junior Tyler Gastecki ties up with White Bear Lake Area senior Tommy Longendyke at the state tournament, March 1.

Wensmann edged Pine Island junior Zach Kennedy 4-3 in the opening round before dropping a pair of bouts to eventual placers.

Royalton-Upsala finished with a dual record of 8-13.

Seniors on this year’s team included Tyler Hegna, Jack Fulford and Wensmann.

 

Holdingford results

Holdingford had six other wrestlers competing in addition to Trevor Scott, with a trio nearly joining him on the medal stand.

Juniors Jordan Gombos and Mitch Messman and sophomore Zach Scott each won two matches, with Messman’s only two defeats coming in overtime.

Holdingford junior Mitch Messman works to hold down Blue Earth Area junior Kysten Zierke in the quarterfinals of the state tournament, March 1. Zierke prevailed with a 5-3 overtime decision on his way to reaching the finals at 195 pounds in Class A.

Holdingford junior Mitch Messman works to hold down Blue Earth Area junior Kysten Zierke in the quarterfinals of the state tournament, March 1. Zierke prevailed with a 5-3 overtime decision on his way to reaching the finals at 195 pounds in Class A.

Freshman Clem Gerads also won a match, with senior Kyle Kolstad and junior Kyle Gerads also qualifying.

Holdingford finished with a dual record of 26-3.

Seniors on this year’s team included Jason Jarnot, Trevor Scott, Kyle Kolstad and Bryan Scepaniak.

up arrow