Track and Field: Little Falls boys earn first, girls take sixth at Becker GRC Indoor

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

In the only event of the week not susceptible to the weather, the Little Falls  boys track and field team cruised to first at the Granite Ridge Conference (GRC) indoor meet in Becker, while the Flyers girls placed sixth.

 

Boys results

Senior Travis Spillum led the Flyers with a big day in the field, winning the high jump (6-feet) and long jump (19-feet, 6-inches) and turning in a runner-up performance in the triple jump (37-feet, 6.25-inches).

Little Falls also picked up wins in the field from junior Dan Mushel in the pole vault (12-feet, 6-inches) and junior Trysten Ross in the shot put (46-feet, 4.25-inches), with junior Tim Infinger taking first in the 400-meter dash in 54.42 seconds.

Other top individual efforts for the Flyers were delivered by senior Austin Bjorge in second place in the pole vault (12-feet), senior Jordan Petrone in third in the pole vault (12-feet), junior Mathew Massmann in third in the 1,600 (4:53.23) and fourth in the 800 (2:10.94); senior Garrett Horejsi in fourth in the 55 hurdles (8.87); junior Jalen Wuchko in sixth in the 55 (7.11) and junior Cameron Smith in sixth in the 400 (57.96).

All four of the Flyers’ relay teams earned second place in the meet, including the 4×100 team of senior Eric Kiley, sophomore Brighton Goodrich, Wuchko and freshman Jon Mathews (48.73), the 4×200 team of Kiley, junior Blake Toso, Goodrich and Infinger (1:42.21), the 4×400 team of Horejsi, senior John Brezinka, Goodrich and Infinger (3:47.09) and the 4×800 team of senior Robert Reller, Smith, Brezinka and senior Adam Maleski (9:07.16).

 

Girls results

The 4×800 relay quartet of junior Laura Moe, sophomore Heidi Moe, freshman Amelia Kresha and senior Mattia Hendrickson took first in 10:44.95 to pace the Flyers girls, with Hendrickson posting the top individual finish by placing second in the 1,600 (5:40.23).

Earning third were freshman Melanie Dorn in the 400 (1:05.94); the 4×200 team of seniors Noelle Kurowski and Kallie Baumgartner, Dorn and senior Chelsea Rutz (1:59.28); and the 4×400 team of Kurowski, Dorn, freshman Hannah Veillette and Hendrickson (4:42.27).

Placing fourth were senior Emily Stark in the 55 (8.00); Heidi Moe in the 1,600 (5:54.47); freshman Carla Walquist in the shot put (30-feet, 3.5-inches) and the 4×100 relay team of Rutz, sophomore Jaclyn Scepurek, Stark and Veillette (57.23), with Stark also adding a fifth-place finish in the shot put (29-feet, 5-inches).

 

Becker GRC Indoor meet boys results

Team—1. Little Falls, 131; 2. Foley, 104; 3. Mora, 83; 4. Princeton, 66; 5. Zimmerman, 48; 6. Albany, 46; 7. St. Cloud Cathedral, 42; 8. Becker, 33; 9. Milaca, 27.

55 meter—6. Jalen Wuchko, 7.11. 200—11. Blake Toso, 26.41. 400—1. Tim Infinger, 54.42; 6. Cameron Smith, 57.96. 800—4. Massmann, 2:10.94; 10. Robert Reller, 2:18.5. 1,600—3. Mathew Massmann, 4:53.23. 55 hurdles—4. Garrett Horejsi, 8.87. 4×100 relay—2. Little Falls, 48.73. 4×200 relay—2. Little Falls, 1:42.21. 4×400 relay—2. Little Falls, 3:47.09. 4×800 relay—2. Little Falls, 9:07.16. High jump—1. Travis Spillum, 6-0. Long jump—1. Spillum, 19-6; 7. Brighton Goodrich, 18-1; 10. Isaiah Korver, 17-8.5. Triple jump—2. Spillum, 37-6.25; 8. Korver, 35-11. Shot put—1. Trysten Ross, 46-4.25; 8. Tom Tabatt, 41-5.5; 10. Wuchko, 40-10.75.Pole vault—1. Dan Mushel, 12-6; 2. Austin Bjorge, 12-0; 3. Jordan Petrone, 12-0.

 

Becker GRC Indoor meet girls results

Team—1. Zimmerman, 101.5; 2. Milaca, 76; 3. Foley, 73; 4. Becker, 71; 5. Princeton, 68; 6. Little Falls, 64; 7. Mora, 56.5; 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 49; 9. Albany, 25.

55 meter—4. Emily Stark, 8.00. 200—8. Kallie Baumgartner, 30.12; 10. Chelsea Rutz, 30.67. 400—3. Melanie Dorn, 1:05.94; 9. Noelle Kurowski, 1:11.16. 1,600—2. Mattia Hendrickson, 5:40.23; 4. Heidi Moe, 5:54.47; 7. Amelia Kresha, 6:00.32. 55 hurdles—10. Hannah Veillette, 10.66. 4×100 relay—4. Little Falls, 57.23. 4×200 relay—3. Little Falls, 1:59.28. 4×400 relay—3. Little Falls, 4:42.27. 4×800 relay—1. Little Falls, 10:44.95. Long jump—12. Dorn, 13-0.5. Triple jump—13. Rutz, 26-11. Shot put—4. Carla Walquist, 30-3.5; 5. Stark, 29-5. Pole vault—T8. Amanda Hanson, 7-0; T8. Kendal Hendrickson, 7-0.

up arrow