Pierz 3-on-3 basketball tourney delivers record turnout

A record 156 teams competed in the 15th annual Pierz 3-on-3 basketball tournament, April 6 – 7.

Saturday boys division placers included:

Fifth-grade: first, Becker Bulldogs (Nick Mittelstaedt, Gabe Lindbom, Gade Callahan and Charlie Wright); second, Eden Valley Watkins; and third, Rangers.

Sixth-grade: first, Albany (Isaac Nett, Mitch Reber, Adam Winkles and Jordan Schifflen); second, Dragons; and third, Foley.

Seventh-grade: first, Melrose Gold (Brady Helmin, Maison Funk, Tim Anharlt and Damon Vanbeck); second, Team Jordan 50; and third, Rocori White.

Eighth-grade: first, Raiders (Matt Tautges, Will Peabody, Michael Russell and Bryce Irsfeld); second, Eden Valley Watkins; and third, The Blue Crew.

Freshmen: first, Pierz (Jonny Kasper, Aaron Weber, Nick Herold and Mac Hasert); second, Swanville; and third, The Fruit Hoops.

Sophomores: first, Brainerd Gunslingin’ Squad (Hayden Bukowski, Logan Madsen, Steven Severson and Peter Dahl); second, JATS; and third, We Are Victoria’s Secret.

Men’s: first, Hid ya kidd (Logan Meyer, Caleb Janson and Preston Weber); second, Hoops!; and third, Hack’s.

Sunday division winners included:

Third-grade boys: first, Baxter (John Pecarick, Eli Laposky, Jonathan Bensen and Nick Evenson); second, Studley Dolphins; and third, Blue Devils.

Fourth-grade boys: first, Team Cash (Zackary Cekalla, Steven Anderson, Grayson Suska and Dylan Harren); second, Team GLG; and third, Mora.

Third-grade girls: first, Brainerd Blast (Olivia Tautges, Emma Tautges and Lexi McElfresh); and second, Cardinals 3.

Fourth-grade girls: first, Brainerd 2 (Lilly Horn, Grace Peabody, Allyson Brzezenski and Hilary Holts); second, Mora; and third, Onamia.

Fifth-grade girls: first, Eden Valley Watkins (Olivia Kuechle, Meryl Kuechle, Sawyer Kuechle and Halle Jansen); second, Upsala; and third, Royalton.

Sixth-grade girls: first, Peschl (Izabell Lequtt, Maddi Peschle, Kyle Frizbe and Brook Shymed); second, Fly Dogs; and third, Brainerd Ballers.

Seventh-grade girls: first, Lady Ballers (Ashley Huber, Cara Helgeson, Lexi Roby and Lille Hardee); second, Triple Threat; and third, Braham Triple Threat.

Eighth-grade girls: first, Brainerd Ballers (Kylee Heurung, Katie Jobe, Hanna Degen and Mykala Griffin); second, Kimball/Monticello; and third, Big Lake Hornets.

Freshmen girls: first, Milaca (Kaylee Rothanbus, Jordyn Meyer, Dahlstrom and Megan Gould); second, Mora; and third, Kimball.

Sophomore girls: first, Foley (Bailyn Walz, Tara Dusharm, Madison Knapek and Shelby Lewandowski); second, Tigers; and third, Triple Threat All Stars.

Junior and senior girls: first, Swish (Lexi Larson, Laura Geisenhof, Sam Zastrow and Amber Warner); second, Isle; and third, Dream Crushers.

Junior and senior boys: first, Tigers (Andy Foley, Ethyn Fruth, Phil Amudson and Jay Kedrowski); second, TMNT; and third, Dutchmen Ballers.

up arrow