Track and Field: Little Falls boys narrowly miss repeat true team section title

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

The Little Falls boys finished in the top two in nine events, but fell just short of a repeat Section 8AA True Team championship at Detroit Lakes, Tuesday, placing second behind the host Lakers 533-525.

The Flyers garnered a trio of firsts on the day, including seniors Garrett Horejsi in the 110-meter hurdles (17.08), Isaiah Korver in the triple jump (40-feet, 0.75-inches) and Robert Reller in the high jump (6-feet).

Earning runner-up honors were junior Tim Infinger in the 400 (51.71), Horejsi in the 300 hurdles (42.52), junior Trysten Ross in the discus (139-feet, 10-inches), Korver in the high jump (6-feet) and long jump (19-feet, 7.25-inches) and the 4×200 relay team (1:35.66).

Other top finishers included in third place: senior Seth Wester in the discus (127-feet, 4-inches), Infinger in the 200 (23.65), Ross in the shot put (45-feet, 5.75-inches) and junior Dan Mushel in the pole vault (13-feet); in fourth place: sophomore Brighton Goodrich in the long jump (19-feet, 3-inches) and triple jump (37-feet, 11.5-inches) and the 4×800 relay team (8:43.2); in fifth place: junior Sebastian Sowada in the 800 (2:08.25), junior Mathew Massmann in the 3,200 (10:24.11), the 4×100 relay team (46.78) and the 4×400 relay team (3:41.07); in sixth place: junior Jalen Wuchko in the 100 (11.98) and Massmann in the 1,600 (4:38.45); in seventh place:  Sowada in the 1,600 (4:39.49), Mushel in the 110 hurdles (18.01) and senior Austin Bjorge in the pole vault (12-feet); and in eighth place: junior Cameron Smith in the 800 (2:10.43).

On the girls side, Little Falls was powered to third place by junior Rachelle LeBlanc finishing atop the field in the pole vault (10-feet, 6-inches) and runner-up efforts by senior Amber Hines in the discus (114-feet) and junior Maria Hauer in the 800 (2:29.84).

Also producing significant points for the Flyers in the meet were, in third place: Hines in the shot put (34-feet, 1.25-inches), senior Emily Stark in the discus (112-feet, 2-inches) and the 4×800 relay (10:26.23); in fourth place: Hauer in the 1,600 (5:24.88); in fifth place: senior Mattia Hendrickson in the 3,200 (12:09.33), sophomore Hailey Claseman in the 100 hurdles (17.76), the 4×100 relay (53.63) and the 4×400 relay (4:25.97); in sixth place: senior Chelsea Rutz in the 300 hurdles (51.22) and Stark in the shot put (31-feet, 2.75-inches); in seventh place: freshman Melanie Dorn in the 400 (1:02.68); and in eighth place: senior Kallie Baumgartner in the 200 (28.3), junior Laura Moe in the 800 (2:38.47) and Claseman in the long jump (15-feet, 0.25-inches) and triple jump (31-feet, 2-inches).

 

LF boys, girls place ninth at Sauk Rapids Mega Meet

Little Falls tuned up for true team action at the Sauk Rapids Mega Meet, May 4, with the Flyers boys and girls each attaining ninth place.

Hines led the Flyers girls with her strength in the field, throwing her way to second in the discus (117-feet, 1-inch) and fourth in the shot put (34-feet, 2.25-inches).

Hauer paced Little Falls on the track in fourth in the 800 (2:34.02) and fifth in the 1,600 (5:37.75).

The Flyers boys were also led by a thrower, with Ross earning second in the discus (152-feet, 8-inches) and third in the shot put (48-feet, 6.25-inches).

 

Flyers send limited roster 

to Princeton Invite

Little Falls sent a limited roster to the Princeton Invite, May 2, with the Flyers girls taking eighth and the boys placing ninth.

Dorn took fifth in the 400 (1:06.88), junior Katie Yorek earned fifth in the shot put (29-feet, 7.5-inches) and senior Danielle Schelonka placed sixth in the shot put (28-feet, 11-inches) to lead the Little Falls girls.

Juniors Noah Eliason and Jack Schulte tied for sixth in the pole vault (8-feet) to pace the boys.

up arrow