Granite Ridge Track and Field: Little Falls sweeps titles

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Little Falls freshman Melanie Dorn competes in the 200-meter preliminaries in Tuesday’s Granite Ridge Conference (GRC) meet at Princeton. Dorn anchored the Flyers’ first-place 4x400 relay team (4:17.2) and took third in the 400 (1:04.07) as Little Falls won its first-ever GRC championship. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Hage, Princeton Union-Eagle)

Little Falls freshman Melanie Dorn competes in the 200-meter preliminaries in Tuesday’s Granite Ridge Conference (GRC) meet at Princeton. Dorn anchored the Flyers’ first-place 4×400 relay team (4:17.2) and took third in the 400 (1:04.07) as Little Falls won its first-ever GRC championship. (Photo courtesy of Jeff Hage, Princeton Union-Eagle)

The Little Falls boys and girls track and field teams combined to win nine events as they swept Tuesday’s Granite Ridge Conference (GRC) championships at Albany.

It was the second-consecutive title for the Flyers boys and the first-ever for the Flyers girls.

The first-place relay and top two individuals earned All-GRC honors.

 

GRC boys results

Three of the four GRC champions came in the field for the Flyers boys, including senior Travis Spillum in the long jump (19-feet, 2.5-inches), junior Dan Mushel in the pole vault (12-feet, 6-inches) and junior Trysten Ross in the shot put (48-feet, 2-inches), with junior Tim Infinger seizing the top spot in the 400-meter dash in 52.54 seconds.

Also earning All-GRC honors with runner-up efforts were senior Austin Bjorge in the pole vault (12-feet, 6-inches), senior Garrett Horejsi in the 300 hurdles (41.98), Spillum in the high jump (6-feet, 2-inches), Ross in the discus (143-feet, 5-inches), the 4×200 relay team of sophomore Brighton Goodrich, freshman Jon Mathews, junior Blake Toso and Infinger (1:37.73) and the 4×800 relay team of junior Cameron Smith and seniors John Brezinka, Robert Reller and Alexander Kresha (8:46.0).

Also finishing in the top five were, in third place: senior Seth Wester in the discus (131-feet, 1-inch), senior Isaiah Korver in the long jump (18-feet, 6.5-inches) and triple jump (39-feet, 2.5-inches), Toso in the 400 (53.97) and junior Sebastian Sowada in the 1,600 (4:37.0); in fourth place: junior Mathew Massmann in the 3,200 (10:30.91), Reller in the high jump (5-feet, 10-inches) and Spillum in the triple jump (39-feet, 0.75-inches); and in fifth place: Korver in the high jump (5-feet, 8-inches), Massmann in the 1,600 (4:39.17), Infinger in the 200 (24.32), Goodrich in the long jump (18-feet, 4.75-inches) and the 4×400 relay team of Toso, Horejsi, senior Jordan Petrone and Goodrich (3:39.6).

 

GRC girls results

Little Falls eclipsed runner-up Princeton 126-119.5, led by junior Maria Hauer taking first in the 800 (2:26.06) and 1,600 (5:35.56) and leading off the first-place 4×400 relay team finished by seniors Noelle Kurowski and Chelsea Rutz and freshman Melanie Dorn (4:17.2).

Leading off the meet with a first-place finish was the 4×800 relay team of junior Laura Moe, sophomore Heidi Moe, freshman Amelia Kresha and senior Mattia Hendrickson (10:17.42), with junior Rachelle LeBlanc easily soaring past the field to first in the pole vault (11-feet, 3-inches).

Earning runner-up finishes were senior Amber Hines in the discus (120-feet, 11-inches) and Hendrickson in the 3,200 (12:06.27).

Other top performances included, in third place: senior Emily Stark in the discus (114-feet, 1-inch), Hines in the shot put (34-feet, 7-inches), senior Kallie Baumgartner in the 200 (28.58) and Dorn in the 400 (1:04.07); in fourth place: Stark in the shot put (32-feet, 8-inches), Rutz in the 300 hurdles (50.21) and the 4×100 relay team of senior Trista Saulter, sophomore Jaclyn Scepurek, Rutz and  Stark (53.53); and in fifth place: sophomore Hailey Claseman in the triple jump (31-feet, 7-inches) and the 4×200 relay team of Kurowski, Baumgartner, Saulter and LeBlanc (1:55.24).

 

Flyers boys take first,

girls second at Albany

The Little Falls boys sailed past runner-up Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Area 145-113 to win the Dave Sieben Invitational at Albany, May 9, with the Flyers girls placing second in the 16-team meet.

Mushel posted the lone individual win for the Flyers at the meet, taking first in the pole vault (12-feet, 0.25-inches), with the 4×200 relay team (1:36.58) and the 4×400 relay team (3:39.06) also earning first.

Finishing as runners-up were Infinger in the 400 (53.03), Sowada in the 800 (2:09.99), Spillum in the long jump (20-feet, 3-inches), the 4×800 relay team (8:51.06) and the 4×100 relay team (46.82).

On the girls side, the Flyers were paced by one-two finishes in the 1,600 from Hauer (5:38.34) and Hendrickson (5:41.39) and in the discus from Stark (120-feet, 3-inches) and Hines (117-feet, 1-inch).

Taking second place were Stark in the shot put (33-feet, 4-inches), Hauer in the 800 (2:31.52) and the 4×100 relay team (54.09).

up arrow