Sub-Section 19A Track and Field: Holdingford boys run away with first

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

* Friday morning update: Pole vault was held Thursday, with Holdingford senior Kyle Kolstad (12-feet) and sophomore Hannah Warzecha (8-feet) advancing in the boys and girls events, respectively. Final team scores had Holdingford winning 207-128.

Three days after competing in the state true team meet, the depth of the Holdingford boys team was again on display at Tuesday’s Sub-Section 19A meet in Holdingford.

The Huskers advanced individuals in 16 events and three relays onto sections, running away with first place by a 194-107 margin over runner-up Albany.

The Pierz boys placed third at the meet, followed by Royalton in sixth and Upsala-Swanville Area (USA) in eighth.

In the girls competition, Holdingford took third, Pierz earned fourth, USA placed sixth and Royalton placed eighth.

The top four individuals and top two relays advance to Wednesday’s Section (5A) meet at St. John’s Prep.

The pole vault competition was pushed back to Thursday due to slippery conditions, with final team results and total qualifiers still pending the outcome of the event.

 

Sub-Section 19A boys results

Holdingford had a trio of individuals and two relays win their events, including senior Dylan Scegura in the triple jump (39-feet, 4-inches), senior Ben Burzlaff-Meyer in the discus (113-feet, 1-inch), sophomore Logan Smith in the 400 (54.67), the 4×200 relay team of sophomore Matt Messman, Smith and juniors Chris Burg and Kolja Bazan (1:38.85) and the 4×800 relay team of junior Brody Davidson, freshman Marcus Rick, senior Ryan Hartung and sophomore Abraham Skwira (8:34.92).

Also moving on to sections were, in second place: Davidson in the 800 (2:07.73), sophomore Grant Bullert in the 110 hurdles (16.98), triple jump (39-feet), long jump (19-feet, 2-inches) and high jump (5-feet, 5-inches), Skwira in the 3,200 (10:17.2), Messman in the shot put (42-feet, 2-inches) and the 4×400 relay team of Scegura, Smith, junior Zachary Juaire and Davidson (3:38.4); in third place: Burzlaff-Meyer in the shot put (40-feet, 1-inch), Burg in the 100 (11.88), sophomore Andrew Zachman in the 3,200 (10:17.82) and sophomore Matt Vasilj in the 110 hurdles (16.98); and in fourth place:  sophomore Jake Langer in the discus (108-feet, 8-inches) and Vasilj in the high jump (5-feet, 1-inch)

Junior Tyler Millner led Pierz by qualifying for sections in all four of his events, placing first in the 100 (11.57) and long jump (19-feet, 3.5-inches), taking third in the 300 hurdles (44.56) and running on the first-place 4×100 relay team that also included sophomore Robbie Skiba and seniors T.J. Hoheisel and Josh Lanners (46.73).

Placing second for the Pioneers were sophomore Kyle Becker in the 1,600 (4:48.26) and the 4×200 relay team of freshman Jordan Boser, Hoheisel, freshman Jonny Kasper and Lanners (1:43.78), taking third were sophomore Daniel Tautges in the 400 (57.08), Kasper in the high jump (5-feet, 3-inches) and Skiba in the long jump (18-feet, 9-inches) and earning fourth was Skiba in the 110 hurdles (17.29) and 300 hurdles (44.83).

Junior Tony Gadacz led Royalton at the meet, taking second in the discus (110-feet, 1-inch), with fourth-place finishes turned in by sophomores Jake Wentland in the 200 (25.48), Zachary Carlson in the 1,600 (4:49.14) and Tremayne Collins in the 3,200 (10:39.29).

 

Sub-Section 19A girls results

The Holdingford also came away with five event wins, led by sophomore Gabby Langerud in the shot put (31-feet, 3-inches), freshman McKenzie Schulte in 100 (13.54), freshman Summer Storm in the 300 hurdles (50.1), the 4×200 relay team of sophomore Amanda Grebinoski, eighth-grader Arianna Vasilj, freshman Rachael Preusser and Schulte (1:52.38) and the 4×400 relay team of Storm, Rachael Preusser, Vasilj and Kaitlin Preusser (4:17.14).

Posting runner-up times were freshman Alli Ruprecht in the 1,600 (5:43.52) eighth-grader Angel Rick in the 3,200 (12:47.97) and the 4×100 relay team of Grebinoski, eighth-grader Kailee Heinen, senior Kara Fiedler and freshman Meghan Mokhtary (56.8) and taking third were senior Kaitlin Preusser in the 800 (2:31.26) and sophomore Emily Wolter in the 3,200 (13:07.56).

Junior Bridget Bednar led Pierz with a first-place finish in the high jump (4-feet, 9-inches), while senior Alyssa Boser took second in the shot put (31-feet), third in the 300 hurdles (52.44) and fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.07).

Also moving on by placing third were junior Gabriella Kroska in the long jump (14-feet, 11-inches) and sophomore Raychel Virnig in the discus (92-feet, 0.5-inches) and by placing fourth were seventh-grader Beth-el Algarin in the discus (88-feet, 3-inches) and Virnig in the shot put (29-feet, 9-inches).

Senior Makenna Peterson paced USA by winning the long jump (16-feet, 6-inches) and anchoring the runner-up 4×200 relay team led of by sophomores Brooke Westrich and Danica Cheney and senior Marissa Evans (1:54.87).

Sophomore Stephanie Koetter advanced by taking second in the high jump (4-feet, 9-inches), Westrich took third in the 100 (14.07) and fourth in the 200 (29.1) and senior Emma Guthrie placed fourth in the high jump (4-feet, 3-inches).

Sophomore Abby Duevel was the lone qualifier for the Royalton girls, earning second in the 200 (28.46) and 400 (1:04.93).

up arrow