Area Golf: Pierz’ Dustin Herold wins Central Minnesota Conference title

Pierz’ Jessica Hawks wins Melrose Dutchmen Invite

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Pierz senior Dustin Herold clinched the Central Minnesota Conference individual championship with a 39 at Thursday's Rockford Area meet.

Pierz senior Dustin Herold clinched the Central Minnesota Conference individual championship with a 39 at Thursday’s Rockford Area meet.

Dustin Herold’s season of small scores was rewarded in a big way, Thursday, as the Pierz senior captured the Central Minnesota Conference individual championship.

Herold fired a 39 to finish one shot back at the Rockford Area meet, capping a CMC season in which he earned medalist honors four times and finished one stroke off the pace in the remaining three meets.

Pierz tied for second in the meet, finishing the season in fourth place. The Pioneers were only two strokes out of third place and 11 back of second.

Junior Evan Woitalla trailed Herold with a 44, followed by sophomores Ethan Lochner (45) and Josh Rocheleau (47), junior Matt Athman (49) and eighth-grader Nathan Poster (58).

 

Hawks earns medalist honors at Melrose Dutchmen Invite

Sophomore Jessica Hawks delivered an 18-hole score of 87, winning medalist honors and leading the Pierz girls to seventh place at Thursday’s Melrose Dutchmen Invite.

 

Hines paces Little Falls at Becker

Freshman Reed Hines carded a 79 to lead Little Falls to a tie for 10th place at Friday’s Becker Bulldog Invite.

 

Rockford Area CMC meet

Team—1. Rockford Area, 159; T2. Pierz, 175; T2. Osakis, 175; 4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 190; T5. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 197; T5. Maple Lake, 197; 7. Kimball Area/Eden Valley-Watkins, 200.

Medalist—Brody Harstad (Rockford Area), 38.

Pierz—Dustin Herold, 39; Evan Woitalla, 44; Ethan Lochner, 45; Josh Rocheleau, 47; Matt Athman, 49; Nathan Poster, 58.

 

Melrose Dutchmen Invite

Team—1. St. Cloud Cathedral, 390; 2. Alexandria, 412; 3. Sauk Centre, 418; 4. Albany, 424; 5. St. Cloud Tech, 440; 6. Melrose Area, 462; 7. Pierz, 479; 8. Rocori, 493.

Medalist—Jessica Hawks (Pierz), 87.

Pierz—Jessica Hawks, 87; Katie Kowalzek, 119; Sam Smith, 134; Miranda Robertsdahl, 139.

 

Becker Bulldog Invite

Team—1. Detroit Lakes, 306; T2. Litchfield, 307; Providence Academy, 307; 4. Monticello, 334; 5. Becker, 336; T6. Annandale, 339; T6. Hutchinson, 339; T8. Cambridge-Isanti, 340; T8. Hutchinson, 340; T10. Little Falls, 341; T10. Buffalo, 341; 12. Princeton, 362; 11. Big Lake, 377.

Medalist—Matt Rastetter (Providence Academy), 71.

up arrow