Area Cross Country: Holdingford sweeps home meet, Little Falls boys take fifth at Detroit Lakes

By PATRICK SLACK
Sports Editor
patrick.slack@mcrecord.com

Junior Andrew Zachman won the boys race and sophomore Allie Ruprecht took the girls race to lead Holdingford to a sweep of its home invite, Thursday.

Zachman covered the course in 17:19.5, with junior teammate Abe Skwira finishing as the runner up in 17:34.5 as the Huskers edged 12th-ranked Albany by two points.

In the girls event, Ruprecht (16:05.1) and freshmen Angel Rick (17:12.8) and Jo Merten (17:30.2) all finished in the top eight as the Holdingford girls won on a tiebreaker over defending Central Minnesota Conference champion and 12th-ranked Maple Lake.

Senior Nick Hiltner (19:02.0), junior Jacob Thell (19:09.8) and sophomore Marcus Rick (19:28.4) added top-18 finishes for the Huskers boys, with junior Emily Wolter (17:43.2) and senior Abby Mokhtary (18:11.5) placing in the top 16 for the Huskers girls.

The Royalton girls took sixth in the meet, led by a top-25 performance from sophomore Madi Rudolph (19:09).

Rudolph was trailed by senior Ciara Kowalczyk (20:26), freshman Emma Hoheisel (20:31) and sophomores Lexi Witucki (21:24) and Breanna Sand (21:45).

On the boys side, junior Tremayne Collins (17:50) led Royalton by placing third overall, followed by sophomore Ben Borash (20:03) and freshmen Jordan Malikowski (20:43) and Thomas Strusz (20:52).

 

Little Falls boys fifth, girls ninth at Detroit Lakes Invite

Senior Sebastian Sowada took sixth overall in 17:34.5 to lead the Little Falls boys to fifth place at the Detroit Lakes, Thursday.

Freshman Tyler Moore (17:51.5) and senior Mathew Massmann (18:15.8) also placed in the top 20 for the Flyers, trailed by sophomore Jacob Massmann (19:59.2), senior Daniel Mushel (20:19.2) and sophomore Daniel Palmer (20:33.8).

In the girls competition, eighth-grader Anna McNamara (17:29.7) led Little Falls to ninth place as a team, followed by junior Heidi Moe (18:01.1), senior Vanessa Meschke (18:35.9), sophomores Amelia Kresha (18:45.6) and Linzee Gerads (20:12.4) and freshman Ashley Hastings (20:44.7).

 

 

Pierz girls third at Pequot

The Pierz girls placed four runners among the top dozen to take third at the Pequot Lakes Invite, Thursday.

Junior Maggie Gruber (18:00) led the pack for the Pioneers with a fifth-place showing, followed by junior Arre Langer (18:41), freshman Lilly Guck (18:51), eighth-grader Beth-el Algarin (18:53), freshman Taryn Becker (20:10) and junior Dana Hennen (20:11).

Sophomore Matt Janson (19:56) took 12th overall to pace the Pierz boys, trailed by junior Kyle Becker (21:14) and senior Mitchell Czech (24:04).

up arrow