Granite Ridge Wrestling: Makeshift makes do for Little Falls

Little Falls junior Logan Kapphahn, top, tightens up a cradle on St. Cloud Tech sophomore Tucker Brouwer during Tuesday’s home dual. Kapphahn earned a 9-2 decision as the Flyers pulled out a 34-27 win in the final bout.

Little Falls junior Logan Kapphahn, top, tightens up a cradle on St. Cloud Tech sophomore Tucker Brouwer during Tuesday’s home dual. Kapphahn earned a 9-2 decision as the Flyers pulled out a 34-27 win in the final bout.

Wrestling with multiple starters out of the starting lineup, and several of those that remained up from their usual weight, Little Falls held off visiting St. Cloud Tech 34-27, Tuesday.

The dual came down to the final bout, with the Flyers holding a 28-27 heading into the winner-take-all 285-pound match.

There, Little Falls senior Tom Tabatt came on top of an early scramble, locked up his opponent in a cradle and secured a pin with nine seconds left in the first period to seal the dual.

The Flyers remained undefeated in Section 8AAA competition with the win, keeping them in position to earn the top seed ahead of the team tournament in Bemidji, Saturday, Feb. 15.

St. Cloud Tech opened up a 13-0 lead to start the dual, before the Flyers tied the score on a 9-2 win by junior Logan Kapphahn, 39-second fall from freshman Josh Beack and 11-0 major decision by freshman Wyatt Lillemoe.

Little Falls senior Tom Tabatt, top, locks up St. Cloud Tech senior James Prince before powering him to his back for a dual-clinching fall in the Flyers’ 34-27 home win, Tuesday.

Little Falls senior Tom Tabatt, top, locks up St. Cloud Tech senior James Prince before powering him to his back for a dual-clinching fall in the Flyers’ 34-27 home win, Tuesday.

Tech regained the lead at 24-13 after 160, but the Flyers rallied back ahead at 28-24 with a 2-1 win by sophomore Trevin Larson, fall from senior Tyler Gastecki and forfeit to sophomore Gage Blechinger.

Tech closed the gap to 28-27 after 220, setting the stage for the final bout.

 

Flyers rout Sauk Rapids, take one of three at Anoka

After trailing 24-18 midway through the dual, the Flyers swept the final seven bouts to pummel host Sauk Rapids-Rice 60-18, Jan. 30.

Senior Trysten Ross, eighth-grader A.J. Jenks, Lillemoe and Tabatt all earned falls and Kapphahn won by injury default, with five others receiving forfeits.

Little Falls then traveled to the rigorous Anoka Duals, Feb. 1, which featured six of the top 13 teams in Class AAA.

The Flyers fell 42-28 to No. 4 Hastings, defeated St. Francis 45-32 and fell 54-17 to No. 8 Willmar.

The Flyers had four wrestlers go a perfect 3-0 on the day, including sophomore Justin Jenks, Kapphahn, Gastecki and Ross, while Beack won a pair of matches.

up arrow