Section 7A Wrestling: Pierz, Holdingford reach final four

They took different paths, but Pierz and Holdingford each moved on to the Section 7A team tournament semifinals, Tuesday.

Top-seeded Pierz shut out visiting eighth-seeded Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 77-0, while fifth-seeded Holdingford edged fourth-seeded host Royalton-Upsala 38-37.

Pierz had eight wrestlers rack up pins in the dual, including seniors Brandon Sullivan, Evan Woitalla and Curtis Brisk, junior Austin Gall, sophomore Kolton Eischens, freshmen Brandon Ortman and Matt Kummet and seventh-grader Reese Kapsner.

Seniors Chris Ortman and Jordon Goebel earned technical falls, junior Cole Brausen won with a major decision and senior Ryley Smude won 8-2.

Royalton-Upsala built up a 19-0 advantage through four matches, but Holdingford rallied in the middle weights to take the dual, clinched by a 16-0 technical fall from junior Nathan Brinker at 195 pounds.

Juniors Tazz Taflinger and Jake Knettel and sophomore Clem Gerads picked up pins for Holdingford, with senior Kyle Gerads earning a 10-5 decision.

Senior Mitch Lange, eighth-grader Lyle Zimmerman and seventh-grader Jackson Held won by fall for the Royals, freshman Michael Petron won with a 16-8 major decision and junior Joe Jensen won 7-5 in overtime.

Pierz and Holdingford were scheduled to meet in the semifinals Friday in Holdingford, with the finals to follow later in the night against the winner between Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus and Aitkin.

The champion will move on to the state tournament.

 

Pierz takes on No. 2 ACGC

Ninth-ranked Pierz wrapped up the regular season at the Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (ACGC) tri, Feb. 7, topping Litchfield 58-16 before falling 34-21 to the second-ranked Falcons.

Chris Ortman and Brisk earned pins and Sullivan and Eischens won with technical falls versus Litchfield, with six Pioneers receiving forfeits.

The dual versus ACGC was packed with tight bouts, seven of which were decided by five points or less.

Woitalla and Goebel won with falls for Pierz, while Sullivan, Chris Ortman and Kummet won with decisions.

 

Huskers rout Rockford

Holdingford sailed past visiting Rockford Area 54-21 in its final regular season dual, Feb. 7, then took sixth place at the Morris Invite, Feb. 8.

Seventh-grader Alex Lange, Scott, Knettel and Gerads earned falls versus Rockford.

Juniors Jamey Koetter and Zach Scott and Gerads were runners-up at Morris.

up arrow