Track and Field: Holdingford runs away with CMC indoor sweep

The Holdingford boys and girls both sailed to first place at the Central Minnesota Conference indoor meet in St. Cloud, March 21, with the boys winning by 69 points and the girls winning by 50.

The Pierz boys and girls each finished in third place.

 

Boys results

Holdingford took first place in five events, led by senior Mitch Messman in the shot put (42-feet, 1-inch), junior Grant Bullert in the 55 hurdles (9.14) and the triple jump (40-feet, 2-inches), junior Andrew Zachman in the 3,200 (10:18.0) and the 4×200 relay team of junior Logan Smith, freshman Nolan Prokott, senior Chris Burg and junior Matt Messman.

Other top finishers for the Huskers included, in second place: senior Brody Davidson in the 800 (2:12.2), junior Abraham Skwira in the 1,600 (4:57.3), junior Jacob Thell in the 3,200 (11:42.0), the 4×100 relay team of freshman Blake Patrick, Prokott, Matt Messman and Mitch Messman (48.9), the 4×800 relay team of Zachman, sophomore Marcus Rick, senior Zach Juaire and Davidson (8:52.5), freshman Drew Dockendorf in the pole vault (8-feet, 6-inches), Bullert in the long jump (19-feet, 3.25-inches) and Matt Messman in the shot put (41-feet, 4.5-inches); in third place: Smith in the 400 (57.0), the 4×400 relay team of Juaire, Smith, junior Matt Vasilj and Skwira (3:53.5), Bullert in the high jump (5-feet, 6-inches), senior Jeremy Springer in the triple jump (37-feet, 5-inches) and freshman Joseph Meier in the shot put (40-feet, 0.5-inches); in fourth place: senior Nick Hiltner in the 1,600 (5:20.0), junior Jamey Koetter in the pole vault (8-feet, 6-inches), Burg in the 55 (7.1) and Vasilj in the 55 hurdles (9.56); and in fifth place: Patrick in the 55 (7.3), Vasilj in the 400 (59.3) and high jump (5-feet, 6-inches) and Springer in the long jump (17-feet, 7.25-inches).

Pierz had three individual winners, including senior Tyler Millner in the 55 (7.0), junior Robbie Skiba in the 400 (54.2) and junior Kyle Becker in the 1,600 (4:52.5), with Millner taking second in the 400 (56.6) and third in the long jump (18-feet, 2.25-inches) and Skiba taking second in the 55 hurdles (9.21), third in the 200 (24.82) and fourth in the long jump (17-feet, 7.5-inches).

Also placing fourth were senior Chris Ortman in the 400 (59.1), sophomore Karl Kohler in the triple jump (36-feet, 11-inches), sophomore Jonny Kasper in he high jump (5-feet, 6-inches), Becker in the 800 (2:16.7), the 4×100 relay team of sophomore Jordan Boser, junior Ryan Schmidtbauer,  freshman Christopher Marshik and Kasper (52.5), the 4×200 relay team of Boser, junior Dan Tautges, Marshik and Jonny Kasper (1:48.5) and the 4×400 relay team of Dan Tautges, Schmidtbauer, sophomore Caleb Welle and Kohler (4:10.2).

Taking fifth place were junior Travis Kasper in the pole vault (8-feet), Kohler in the 200 (25.02) and the 4×800 relay team of Ortman, sophomore Matt Janson, freshman Jon Tautges and Dan Tautges (10:25.8).

 

Girls results

Junior Haily Koopmeiners won the triple jump with a leap of 30-feet, 8-inches and the 4×400 relay team of sophomore Rachael Preusser, freshman Jo Merten, junior Emily Wolter and sophomore Alli Ruprecht earned first in 4:33.1.

Also placing in the top five for the Huskers were, in second place: junior Gabby Langerud in the shot put (33-feet, 3.5-inches), sophomore Taylor Winter in the pole vault (6-feet), sophomore Summer Storm in the 55 hurdles (10.3), freshman Angel Rick in the 3,200 (13:36.0), Preusser in the 400 (1:06.2), Wolter in the 800 (2:41.4) and 1,600 (5:52.0), Koopmeiners in the high jump (4-feet, 10-inches) and the 4×800 relay team of Merten, Ruprecht, senior Abby Mokhtary and Rick (11:04.8); in third place: freshman Sylvia Sandstrom in the 400 (1:07.9), Preusser in the 55 (8.52), Ruprecht in the 800 (2:41.7), Mokhtary in the 3,200 (13:44.0) and sophomore Mckenzie Schulte in the pole vault (5-feet, 6-inches); in fourth place: Koopmeiners in the long jump (13-feet, 8.75-inches) and the 4×200 relay team of Storm, freshman Mary Van Heel and sophomores Lizzy Solarz and Sunni Ebnet (2:02.2); and in fifth place: sophomore Amanda Grebinoski in the long jump (13-feet, 4.5-inches), freshman Corrie Ethen in the 55 hurdles (10.71), freshman Arianna Vasilj in the shot put (28-feet, 2-inches), Langerud in the triple jump (29-feet, 7-inches) and the 4×100 relay team of sophomores Cassidy Lindboe, Shandra Siltala, Jody Scegura and Maria Peltz (1:03.71).

Pierz was led by senior Bridget Bednar, who was a double-winner in the long jump (14-feet, 2-inches) and the high jump (4-feet, 10-inches) and took third in the 55 hurdles (10.58), as well as junior Raychel Virnig in first in the shot put (33-feet, 7.5-inches) and the first place 4×100 relay team of freshmen Becca Athman and Taryn Becker, eighth-grader Chelsie Kurtz and seventh-grader Kaitlyn Lanners (59.6).

Junior Maggie Gruber took third in the 1,600 (6:11.5) and taking fourth were junior Bailey Boser in the 55 hurdles (10.7) and the 4×800 relay team of freshman Tayiah Kasper, seventh-grader Shauna Obowa, freshman Lilly Guck and junior Arre Langer (12:13.3).

Placing fifth were senior Gabriella Kroska in the 55 (8.69), junior Beth Oldakowski in the 400 (1:10.52), freshman Kacy Broschofsky in the 1,600 (6:36.8) and the 4×400 relay team of junior Tyler Dembouski, Oldakowski, Gruber and eighth-grader Beth-el Algarin (4:54.5).

up arrow