Track and Field: Holdingford sails to sweep at home Earlybird

Boys 1,600

Boys 1,600

The Holdingford boys smashed its nearest competitor by 303.5 points.

The Huskers girls followed suit, taking first by 106 points.

But for everyone involved, it simply felt like a win to be competing outside during Tuesday’s Holdingford Ron Hylla Earlybird, the first area event of the spring to be held completely outdoors.

 

Boys results

Holdingford’s depth and dominance were on full display in amassing 351 points, more than double the amount of the other five teams combined.

Leading the way was junior Grant Bullert, who produced first-place finishes in all four of his events, winning the 110-meter hurdles in 16.3 seconds, the high jump (5-feet, 6-inches), the long jump (18-feet, 8-inches) and the triple jump (39-feet, 8-inches).

Junior Abe Skwira also won multiple events, crossing the line first in the 800 (2:08.5) and 1,600 (4:50.9).

Other event-winners included senior Chris Burg in the 100 (11.8), senior Mitch Messman in the shot put (43-feet, 7-inches), junior Logan Smith in the 400 (55.8), junior Matt Vasilj in the 300 hurdles (46.9), junior Jake Langer in the discus (113-feet, 4-inches), freshman Nolan Prokott in the 200 (25.3), eighth-grader Nick Hellmann in the pole vault (9-feet), the 4×100 relay team (47.7), the 4×200 relay team (1:40.0), the 4×400 relay team (3:45.3) and the 4×800 relay team (9:00.7).

Upsala-Swanville Area finished a point out of the runner-up spot, taking third overall.

Senior Dylan Zimmerman matched Bullert with a height of 5-feet, 6-inches to tie for first in the high jump to lead the Patriots, with runner-up finishes posted by the 4×100 relay team of junior Joey Jensen, sophomores Garrett Karnes and Tim Valencia-Louden and junior Dylan Wudinich (50.3) and the 4×200 relay team of Westrich, sophomore Matthew Laliberte, Zimmerman and sophomore Ethan McCoy (1:43.7).

Boys triple jump

Boys triple jump

Also earning points for Upsala-Swanville were, in third place: McCoy in the 200 (25.6); in fourth place: eighth-grader Lawrence Mettler in the 1,600 (5:12.4) and the 4×800 relay team  of Lawrence Mettler, Zimmerman and sophomores Carter Loven and Sam Mettler (9:34.7); in fifth place: junior Dylan Wudinich in the 200 (26.2); and in sixth place: sophomore Dunkin Westrich in the 200 (26.3), freshman Cody Rahn in the 400 (1:01.5) and seventh-grader John Muhlenkamp in the 100 (12.4).

Junior Tremayne Collins cruised to first in the 3,200 (11:10.0) to lead Royalton to fifth as a team, with sophomore Ben Borash the runner-up in the 1,600 (5:01.9).

Placing third were junior Trent Cimenski in the 400 (59.3) and the 4×800 relay team (9:28.0), placing fourth was the 4×100 relay team (51.3) and placing sixth was the 4×400 relay team (4:16.8).

 

Girls results

Holdingford came away with victories in 14 of 18 events, including 11 of 12 on the track.

Earning firsts individually for the Huskers were junior Gabby Langerud in the shot put (30-feet, 4-inches) and the discus (87-feet, 6-inches), junior Emily Wolter in the 1,600 (5:41.1), junior Abby Lehner and sophomore Taylor Winter tied in the pole vault (6-feet, 6-inches), sophomore McKenzie Schulte in the 100 (13.8), sophomore Rachael Preusser in the 400 (1:04.5), sophomore Sunni Ebnet in the 100 hurdles (17.7), sophomore Summer Storm in the 300 hurdles (51.0), freshman Jo Merten in the 800 (2:33.4), eighth-grader Olivia Mokhtary in the 3,200 (13:59.1).

Holdingford also swept the relay events, with firsts from the 4×100 relay team of sophomore Lizzy Solarz, freshmen Mary Van Heel and Arianna Vasilj and Schulte (55.4); the 4×200 relay team of sophomore Amanda Grebinoski, Vasilj, Van Heel and sophomore Rachael Preusser (1:58.6); the 4×400 relay team of Storm, Wolter, Merten and Preusser (4:22.3); and the 4×800 relay team of sophomore Alli Ruprecht, freshman Angel Rick, senior Abby Mokhtary and Olivia Mokhtary (11:03.6).

Royalton finished in fourth as a team, receiving the bulk of its points from two standout performers.

Junior Abby Duevel sprinted to first in the 200 (28.9) and took third in the 400 (1:06.6), while freshman Emma Hoheisel earned third in the 300 hurdles (59.6) and fourth in the 1,600 (6:37.1).

Girls 1,600

Girls 1,600

Also taking fourth was the 4×800 relay team (13:04.7), and earning sixth were eighth-grader Emily Prokott in the 100 hurdles (21.0) and the 4×400 relay team (5:05.0).

Upsala-Swanville was led by a runner-up performance by the 4×200 relay team of junior Brooke Westrich, freshmen Kendra Lange and Bethany Boeckermann and junior Danica Cheney (2:07.7), placing sixth as a team.

Westrich added a fifth-place finish in the 100 (14.2), followed by Cheney in sixth (14.3).

up arrow