Prairie Conference Track and Field: Carlson, Duevel lead Royalton, McCoy and Rieffer guide Upsala-Swanville

Juniors Zach Carlson and Abby Duevel each won an event to pace the Royalton boys and girls to fifth place at St. John’s Prep, May 2, while the Upsala-Swanville Area (USA) boys finished fourth and girls took sixth.

Carlson captured the top spot in the 3,200 (10:15.81) for the Royals boys, while sophomore Ben Borash was second in the 3,200 (11:01.55) and third in the high jump (5-feet, 6-inches).

The Royals also took first in the 4×800 relay (8:54.76), with junior Tremayne Collins finishing third in the 1,600 (4:59.1).

Duevel took first in the 200 (28.12) and second in the 400 (1:05.41) in the girls competition, with freshman Chloe Novak placing third in the 3,200 (14:35.43).

Sophomore Ethan McCoy was the leader for the USA boys, taking second in the 100 (11.94) and third in the 200 (24.76), while also anchoring the runner-up 4×200 relay team led off by junior Dylan Wudinich, sophomore Tim Valencia-Louden and freshman Amando Perales (1:41.61).

Senior Amanda Rieffer led the USA girls, taking second place in the high jump (4-feet, 8-inches) and third in the triple jump (31-feet, 2.75-inches).

 

USA competes at Pillager, Sauk Centre meets

The USA boys followed by taking third place at a meet in Sauk Centre, Tuesday, while the Patriots girls finished fourth.

Freshman Cody Rahn was the lone event-winner for the USA boys, taking the top spot in the 300 hurdles (47.52).

Finishing as runners-up were senior Dylan Zimmerman in the high jump (5-feet, 6-inches), McCoy in the 100 (11.84) and 200 (24.54), sophomore Sam Mettler in the 800 (2:24.14), Valencia-Louden in the long jump (18-feet, 7.5-inches) and the 4×200 relay team of sophomores Garett Karnes, Valencia-Louden, Matthew Laliberte and McCoy (1:43.78).

Junior Brooke Westrich had a big day for the Patriots girls, taking first in the 200 (28.21), second in the 100 (13.7) and third in the long jump (14-feet, 4.5-inches) individually, while also leading off the first-place 4×200 relay team anchored by freshman Kendra Lange, eighth-grader Crystal Kaun and junior Danica Cheney (1:58.4).

Rieffer added a first-place finish in the triple jump (31-feet, 8-inches) and tied with junior Stephanie Koetter for third in the high jump (4-feet, 8-inches).

USA also competed at Pillager, May 1, with the top the Patriots girls led by the fourth-place 4×200 relay team of Westrich, Lange, Kaun and Cheney (1:59.35).

The boys were led by Mettler in fifth place in the 800 (2:17.41).

up arrow