Wednesday sports recap, Thursday schedule

Section 6AA Baseball

Little Falls 3, Minnewaska Area 2

Minnewaska Area scored two runs in the top of the seventh inning to take a 2-1 lead, but Little Falls answered back in the bottom of the inning, winning the game 3-2 on a two-run single by senior Brett Strack.

Junior Adam Hallberg pitched a three-hitter, not allowing an earned run.

 

Holdingford 5, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle entered with a perfect record.

Holdingford left with the win, handing the Thunder their first defeat of the season with a 5-3 victory.

Junior Austin Gerads earned the complete-game win a day after registering a victory in relief, allowing just one earned run.

Senior Mitch Messman went 3-for-3 at the plate and junior Nathan Brinker drove in three runs.

 

Osakis 11, Pierz 1

Osakis scored in five of its six at bats, pulling away from Pierz 11-1.

Senior Mac Gruber tripled and junior Cody Meyer and freshman Matt Kummet each doubled for the Pioneers.

 

Sub-Section 5A West Baseball

Royalton 9, Upsala-Swanville Area 5

Royalton avenged a pair of regular season losses with a 9-5 win over Upsala-Swanville Area in the Sub-Section 5A West championship game in Cold Spring.

The Royals jumped on top right away with two runs in the top of the first and never trailed, eventually opening up a 9-1 advantage.

USA cut that lead in half with four runs in the bottom of the sixth inning and brought the tying run to the plate, but sophomore Parker Brezinka came on in relief to get out of the jam, then pitched a scoreless seventh.

 

Section 8AA Track and Field

Little Falls seniors Trysten Ross and Dan Mushel qualified for the state meet on the first day of the Section 8AA meet in Cold Spring.

Ross won the shot put with a distance of 56-feet, 3.5-inches and Mushel took second in the pole vault with a height of 13-feet.

The majority of event finals will take place Saturday in Thief River Falls.

 

Section 5A Track and Field

The Holdingford boys and girls each qualified two relays and combined to advance three individuals on to state, with Pierz and Royalton both moving on one boy in the Section 5A meet held at St. John’s University.

The Holdingford boys 4×800 relay team of junior Abe Skwira, sophomore Marcus Rick, Smith and senior Brody Davidson took first in 8:11.33, with runner-up finishes turned in by junior Logan Smith in the 400 (52.56), junior Grant Bullert in the triple jump (42-feet, 9.25-inches) and the 4×400 relay team of Davidson, junior Matt Vasilj, Logan Smith and senior Zach Juaire (3:31.27).

Taking first for the Holdingford girls was the 4×200 relay team of sophomores Rachael Preusser, McKenzie Schulte and Lizzy Solarz and freshman Arianna Vasilj (1:48.17), and placing second were sophomore Summer Storm in the 300 hurdles (47.59) and the 4×400 relay team of Preusser, Storm, Solarz and Vasilj (4:10.95).

Pierz junior Robbie Skiba advanced by winning the 400 (51.02), while Royalton junior Zach Carlson qualified by taking second in the 3,200 (9:55.09).

 

Thursday sports schedule

Section 5A Baseball elimination game: Upsala-Swanville Area vs. Browerville in Cold Spring, 4:30

Section 6AA Baseball elimination game: Pierz vs. Sauk Centre at Putz Field in St. Cloud, 5:00

Section 6AA Baseball winners’ bracket game: Little Falls vs. Holdingford at Faber Field in St. Cloud, 7:00

up arrow