Weekend sports recap and Monday schedule

Section 6AA Baseball

Little Falls 5, Holdingford 0

Little Falls shut out Holdingford 5-0 behind six scoreless innings from sophomore Thomas Miller in a Section 6AA winners’ bracket game, Thursday.

The Flyers took control early with a three-run first and another pair of runs in the second.

Seniors Kyle Boser and Alec Zack and juniors Jeremy Klein, Bryce Zawatzke and Thomas Bell each picked up an RBI and Miller scored twice.

 

Pierz 9, Sauk Centre 4

Pierz kept its season alive with a 9-4 win over Sauk Centre in Thursday’s Section 6AA elimination round, jumping ahead big early with four runs in the first and two more in both the third and fourth.

Sophomore Aaron Weber pitched six innings to earn the win.

Senior Nate Athman went 3-for-4 with four RBIs, with two hits apiece coming from senior Mac Gruber, sophomore Noah Boser, freshman Lane Girtz and Weber.

 

Browerville 8, Upsala-Swanville Area 2

Upsala-Swanville Area scored two runs in the top of the first, but Browerville scored eight unanswered the rest of the way to earn an 8-2 win in a Section 5A elimination game in Cold Spring, Thursday.

 

State track qualifiers

Little Falls: senior Trysten Ross (shot put), senior Dan Mushel (pole vault), senior Rachelle LeBlanc (pole vault) and the boys 4×800-meter relay team of seniors Sebastian Sowada and Mathew Massmann, freshman Tyler Moore and eighth-grader Hunter Zupko.

Pierz: junior Robbie Skiba (400)

Royalton: junior Zach Carlson (3,200)

Upsala-Swanville Area: junior Stephanie Koetter (high jump)

Holdingford: junior Logan Smith (400), junior Grant Bullert (triple jump), sophomore Summer Storm (300 hurdles), the boys 4×400 relay team of senior Brody Davidson, junior Matt Vasilj, Smith and senior Zach Juaire, the boys 4×800 relay team of junior Abe Skwira, sophomore Marcus Rick, Smith and Davidson, the girls 4×200 relay team of sophomores Rachael Preusser, McKenzie Schulte and Lizzy Solarz and freshman Arianna Vasilj and the girls 4×400 relay team of Preusser, Storm, Solarz and Vasilj.

 

Monday sports schedule

Section 6AA boys and girls golf, day one of two at Sartell

Section 6AA Baseball elimination game: Pierz vs. Holdingford at Dick Putz Field in St. Cloud, 5:00

Section 6AA Baseball winners’ bracket: Little Falls vs. St. Cloud Cathedral at Putz Field in St. Cloud, 7:00

Section 5A Baseball winners’ bracket: Royalton vs. PACT Charter at Joe Faber Field in St. Cloud, 7:00

 

Follow for updates on Twitter via @MCRecordSports

up arrow