Region set as division champs crowned

By Tyler Ohmann
Sports Editor
[email protected]

While Sobieski, Nisswa and Avon had relatively quiet wins to capture division tournament titles, the Lastrup Lakers had an entirely different experience.
A week removed from a Brad Meyer walk off hit to bump Buckman to an elimination game, the two teams met

(73116sportsEckmanCichon)   Staff photo by Tyler Ohmann Sobieski shortstop Colin Eckman fires to first base to try and get out Upsala’s Justin Cichon in the Victory League West Division Championship, Sunday, July 24.
(73116sportsEckmanCichon) Staff photo by Tyler Ohmann
Sobieski shortstop Colin Eckman fires to first base to try and get out Upsala’s Justin Cichon in the Victory League West Division Championship, Sunday, July 24.

again in the title game, with Buckman having to win twice, Sunday, July 24.
Meyer did it again.
After Lastrup erased both 5-1 and 9-6 Buckman leads, Meyer stepped up in the ninth with runners on and drove in Chad Weiss for the game-winning run.
Meyer also tossed five strong innings of relief for the Lakers.
However, he was also involved in a controversial play in which he collided with Buckman starter Mark Kahl, knocking Kahl out of the contest. Meyer was called out for interference, and since has been suspended for the Lakers’ opening-round game against St. Stephen in the Region 8C playoffs.
Kahl had clubbed a three-run home run for Buckman earlier in the game.
Lastrup’s Rick Schlieman also cleared the fence with a two-run home run in the third.
Buckman earned its spot in the title game earlier in the day, as games scheduled for Saturday were washed out.
Jeremy Monson went the distance for the Billygoats, earning the win in the 7-5 victory over the Pierz Brewers.
Noah Boser clubbed a home run and drove in two to lead the Buckman offense.
Chuck Boser went yard with a three-run bomb in the top of the ninth to draw the Brewers closer, but they fell short.

Sobieski wins west
Sobieski waited for the winner of Upsala and Randall, and once that was concluded and the Jays had won 5-3, the two teams met for the West Division Tournament crown.
Pitching and defense helped the Skis shut out the Blue Jays, 4-0.
Andrew Lange pitched seven shutout innings, allowing only four hits.
Scott Litchy hit a home run for the Skis, and  Colin Eckman, Thomas Miller and Beau Hanowski each had RBI singles.
Justin Lampert led Upsala with a pair of hits, including a double in the loss.
In Upsala’s win over the Cubs it was a two-run Lampert home run in the sixth inning that put the Jays ahead for good, 4-3.
However, Ben Burggraff also drove in a run, and Matt Swanson earned the win on the mound.
Kyle Peterschick led the Cubs with three hits and an RBI.

Ft. Ripley on to region as second seed from North
A 4-3 win over Aitkin put the Ft. Ripley Rebels into the Region 8C Tournament, Sunday, July 24, but a 6-1 loss to Nisswa kept them as the No. 2 seed from the north.
In the victory over Aitkin, the Rebels were led by a strong Ethan Branum pitching performance. He went the distance, allowing only three runs on five hits.
Nick Jelacie nabbed two hits and scored to lead the Rebels offense.
In the championship game loss to Nisswa, Bill Sather drove in the lone Rebels run.
The Schedule for the first weekend of regions in Pierz is set for Saturday, July 30: 11 a.m, St. Stephen vs. Lastrup; 1:30 p.m., Buckman vs. Avon; 5 p.m., Ft. Ripley vs. Sobieski and 7:30 p.m., Upsala at Nisswa.
The four losers will play each other at either 11 a.m. or 7:30 p.m. Sunday, July 31, and the winners will play each other at 1:30 p.m. and 5 p.m., Sunday.
The following players were drafted to play for teams that are off to section play: Nisswa – Matt Tautges (St. Mathias); Ft. Ripley – Nathan Ehnstrom (Aitkin); Lastrup – Brian Kiel (Pierz Bulldogs); Buckman – Matt Kummet (Pierz Brewers); Avon – Derek Thielen (Holdingford); St. Stephen – Mitch Reller (Freeport); Sobieski – Kyle Boser (Randall); Upsala – Paul Krebs (Flensburg).
The top four teams at regions will advance to state.