Minnesota Election Results

YourVote20161col

810 of 810 precincts / 87 of 87 counties reporting

Presidential Candidates and their Running Mates:

  • Republican: Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence – 1,320,895 – 44.96%
  • Democrat: Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine – 1,363,703 – 46.41%
    • Constitution Party: Darrell Castle/Scott Bradley – 9,454  – .32%
    • Legal Marijuana Now: Dan R. Vacek /Mark Elworth Jr. – 11,277 – .38%
    • Socialist Workers Party: Alyson Kennedy/Osborne Hart – 1,668 – .06%
    • Green Party: Jill Stein/Howie Hawkins – 36,922  – 1.26%
    • American Delta Party: “Rocky” Roque De La Fuente/Michael Steinberg – 1,428 – .05%
    • Independence: Evan McMullin/Nathan Johnson – 53,025 – 1.8%
    • Libertarian Party: Gary Johnson/William Weld – 112.783 – 3.84%
    • Write-in: 27,099   – .92%


U.S. Representative, District 8:

  • Republican: Stewart Mills -176,821 – 49.60%
  • Democrat: Rick Nolan – 178,893 – 50.18%

State Senator District 9:

  • Republican: Paul Gazelka   – 27,738  – 71.19%
  • Democrat: Jason Weinerman – 11,188 – 28.71%

State Representative District 9B:

  • Republican: Ron Kresha – 14,139 – 72.3%
  • Democrat: Dustin Simmonds – 5,402 – 27.62%

Senate District 15:

  • Republican: Andrew Mathews – 28,373 – 70.70%
  • Democrat: Chilah Brown -11,672 – 29.08%

State Representative District 15B:

  • Republican: Jim Newberger – 14,949 – 68.88%
  • Democrat: Karla Scapanski – 6,732 – 31.02%

Constitutional Amendment:

  • Remove Lawmakers’ Power to Set Their Own Pay: Shall the Minnesota Constitution be amended to remove state lawmakers’ power to set their own salaries and instead establish an independent citizens-only council to prescribe salaries of lawmakers?
  • Yes – 2,261,002
  • No – 535,211
  • Estimated Blank (counts as a no vote) –  146,940
  • 76.82% yes

County Offices:

County Commissioner District 1:

  • Kevin J. Maurer – 1,699 -47.17%
  • Mike LeMieur – 1,898 – 52.69%

County Commissioner District 2:

  • Jeffrey J. Jelinski – 2,609 – 98.83%

County Commissioner District 3:

  • Randy H. Winscher – 2,734 – 98.81%

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor 1:

  • William E. Faber – 13,173

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor 2:

  • Tom Brutscher – 6,896 – 48.55%
  • Scott Saehr – 7,265- 51.14%

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor 5:

  • David Hubner – 13,214

City Offices: Contested races listed first

Little Falls City Council:

  • Ward 1 (one seat):
    • Raquel Lundberg – 735 – 63.91%
    • Robin Hensel – 91 – 7.91%
    • Loren Boyum – 323 – 28.09%
  • Ward 2 (one seat):
    • Gerald Knafla – 1,190 – 68.12%
    • Catherine VanRisseghem – 551 – 31.94%
  • Ward 3 (one seat):
    • Frank Gosiak – 865 – 96.86%

Motley City Council:

  • Mayor:
    • Al Yoder – 170
    • Amy Hutchison – 81
  • Motley City Council (two seats):
    • Steve Johnson – 148
    • Nate Douglas – 114
    • Robert L. Follis – 76

Upsala City Council:

  • Mayor:
    • Rollie Johnson – 206
  • City Council (two seats):
    • Dennis Westrich – 125
    • Lana Bartells – 88
    • Mark Gilles – 76
    • Robert L. Maciej – 79

Pierz City Council:

  • Mayor
    • Toby Egan – 599
  • City Council (one seat):
    • Don Bujalski – 268
    • Kyle Bednar – 383
  • City Clerk:
    • Dave Fischer – 608

Randall City Council:

  • Mayor:
    • Bob Riitters – 155
    • Danny L. Noss – 161
  • City Council (two seats):
    • Rick Turner – 190
    • Brian Zilka – 118
    • Andrew Haider – 57
    • James Chyba – 137

Sobieski City Council:

  • Mayor:
    • Tim Opatz – 91
  • City Council (two seats):
    • Robert Czech – 61
    • James Sobiech – 67
    • Marsha Krebs – 52

School Board Seats:

  • Pillager School District (three seats):
    • David Hietala – 152
    • Brian Grimsley – 136
    • Chad Koel – 141
    • Shawn Hunstad – 163
    • Scott Mudgett – 215

Little Falls School District (three seats):

    • Jay Spillum- 5,398
    • Julie LeMieur – 5,571
    • Cathy Adamek – 5,272
  • Pierz School District (three seats):
    • Robert J. Litke – 1,378
    • Rick Sczublewski – 1,544
    • Joanne Broschofsky – 1,739
    • Steven Boser – 1,557
  • Royalton School District (three seats):
    • Jeff Swenson – 531
    • Liz Verley – 365
    • Mark Petron – 1,252
    • Jason (Jay) Leibold – 610
    • Ellie Holm – 1,066
    • Jayson J. Revoir – 336
    • Noel Guerard – 756
  • Upsala School District (three seats):
    • Karin Nelson – 554
    • Andrew L. Wensmann – 566
    • Roxie (Fuchs) Leners – 537
    • Stephen Roerick – 619
  • Swanville School District (three seats):
    • Christopher D. Kircher – 695
    • Luke Peterson – 655
    • Kathleen Beckman – 628
  • Staples Motley School District (three seats):
    • Bryan Winkels – 2,769
    • Creig Dobson – 2,039
    • Chad Longbella – 3,025
    • Greg Frisk – 2,298